Home Gothic Gothic II Gothic 3 Gothic 4 Downloads Forums

 
 
 

Page 4 of 8 « First 12345678 Last »
Results 61 to 80 of 158
  1. View Forum Posts #61
    Cat  Larisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,521
     
    Larisa is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Tolknaz View Post
    Ps. Something else i noticed. In the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\IronKeep Studios\Gothic II Gold - IronKeep Community Patch" the value for installation directory is correct, but the value for Uninstaller points to "C:\Program Files (x86)\JoWooD Productions Software AG\Gothic II Gold\ICP\Uninstall.exe". That's probably why uninstall does nothing as this directory does not exist in my system.
    See posts #30 and #31.

  2. View Forum Posts #62
    Adventurer
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    73
     
    Tolknaz is offline
    Ok, that'll teach me to read the whole thread before chiming in. One other issue that i didn't see anyone mentioning (pardon me, if i'm being blind again). From descriptions for the installation choices i'd say the installer shouldn't copy the wine dlls over if you choose the default installation options, but in fact it does. Bug or oversight?
    Anyway, i got the patch files and judging by the news from Nvidia it looks like i'll be one happy camper for a few weeks (gotta play all these mods i couldn't play during the last two years due to owning a video card made by a certain company.
    Anyway, i'd like to thank all the people who were involved in making this patch. If i have some real bugs to report, or suggestions to make about the next version of the patch i'll do so. Now off to play.
    Last edited by Tolknaz; 14.09.2010 at 20:45.

  3. View Forum Posts #63
    Local Hero Tharr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    268
     
    Tharr is offline
    I finish the game with this patch,works fine.Good job guys.
    The Ironkeep Studios have considered to make(and finish) an mod or just patches?
    ...They call me The Wanderer...

  4. View Forum Posts #64
    Adventurer morgwin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Posts
    51
     
    morgwin is offline
    The problem i am having is that the screen goes black after the jowood logos and before the menu. I am using Windows 7 with a geforce 9500.

    Any help is appreciated

  5. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #65
    Veteran CrashMorraKan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Burning Gothic Fan! Mangekyou Sharingan!
    Posts
    682
     
    CrashMorraKan is offline
    with this patch i can see that Lares no longer provide the "simple way to join a guild" for all 3 factions? it's back again to choose only one simple way?

  6. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #66
    Mythos Onisuzume's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Walkura V
    Posts
    8,500
     
    Onisuzume is offline
    Soo....
    Will this work properly on the german NotR?
    Which will let it stay in german, at it?

  7. View Forum Posts #67
    Hero Tratos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,940
     
    Tratos is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Onisuzume View Post
    Soo....
    Will this work properly on the german NotR?
    Which will let it stay in german, at it?
    Yep, just don't replace your ou.bin file with ours, that will keep the german text.

  8. View Forum Posts #68
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    11
     
    Fumes is offline
    The installer fails due to the Uninstall-issue. I want to try the .rar version instead but the link is broken to that version of the patch.

    http://www.ironkeepworldwide.com/ik/...0_archived.rar

    Would appreciate it if someone could re-upload it so I can start my first Gothic 2 playthrough with the community patch.

    Thanks in advance

  9. View Forum Posts #69
    Hero Tratos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,940
     
    Tratos is offline
    Here's the rar again.

    >>Click<<

  10. View Forum Posts #70
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    11
     
    Fumes is offline
    Thanks a lot Tratos

  11. View Forum Posts #71
    Veteran kojocel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    583
     
    kojocel is offline
    Tratos,

    Could you tell me please how to revert back (after ICP 2.10 installation) the splash image from "Die Nacht des Raben" (also, after insalling it, VDFS text is in German as well) to "Night of the Raven", and Original Gothic II loading screen to NoTR loading screen?

    Thanks.
    "We live in an age when unnecessary things are our only necessities." Oscar Wilde
    Zone Survival Guide: Shadow of Chernobyl / Call of Pripyat

  12. View Forum Posts #72
    Hero Tratos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,940
     
    Tratos is offline
    Both are directly related to the exe. An older DE exe was put into 2.1 by accident. You can just use the exe from 2.0 (that one has the english splash screen).

    The german text is from ar.exe. Not exactly sure how to work around that.

    As for loading screens - it actually varies from localization to localization. We built ours based on Gothic II Gold. I can only think of the russian one having the "NotR" loading screen.

  13. View Forum Posts #73
    Veteran kojocel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    583
     
    kojocel is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Tratos View Post
    Both are directly related to the exe. An older DE exe was put into 2.1 by accident. You can just use the exe from 2.0 (that one has the english splash screen).

    The german text is from ar.exe. Not exactly sure how to work around that.

    As for loading screens - it actually varies from localization to localization. We built ours based on Gothic II Gold. I can only think of the russian one having the "NotR" loading screen.
    1. OK, let me see if I got this right: there is a particular .exe file called DE.exe that comes with ICP installer (v2.10), and I should replace it from version v2.0 of the patch (I never installed that one)? I looked into my G2 directory, but I couldn't find such a thing. Could you please elaborate?

    2. I know that ar.exe file, but, to be honest, never bothered with it, (I have no clue what that file is for) so I'll take your words for granted.

    3. Russian version have that NotR (water mages) loading screen? I bought it back then from a local shop, called Diverta (iirc), and it was definitely in English. I find it weird a bit, but, as you say, it may vary. I'm not all that anxious about it, it's just that I got used to that, and I usually stick to old habits.

    Cheers.
    "We live in an age when unnecessary things are our only necessities." Oscar Wilde
    Zone Survival Guide: Shadow of Chernobyl / Call of Pripyat

  14. View Forum Posts #74
    Cat  Larisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,521
     
    Larisa is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by kojocel View Post
    DE.exe
    DE exe. As in the Deutsche version of the Gothic2.exe

    So, you should look for the ICP 2.0 package, extract the gothic2.exe from that and use it.


    Edit: as for the text, I don't think ar.exe is responsible, but Vdfs32g.exe and its .dll (which is used by the report version as opposed to Vdfs32e.exe, used by an English exe)
    Last edited by Larisa; 25.01.2011 at 15:52.

  15. View Forum Posts #75
    Veteran kojocel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    583
     
    kojocel is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Larisa View Post
    DE exe. As in the Deutsche version of the Gothic2.exe

    So, you should look for the ICP 2.0 package, extract the gothic2.exe from that and use it.

    Edit: as for the text, I don't think ar.exe is responsible, but Vdfs32g.exe and its .dll (which is used by the report version as opposed to Vdfs32e.exe, used by an English exe)
    Thank you, Larisa.

    1. I managed to change .exe file with the one from v2.0 patch.
    2. About VDFS issue: I understand what you are explaining, but could you provide details about how should I revert the text back to English (in case it's possible, of course)? I executed Vdfse.exe, but nothing happened.
    3. In respect to loading screen: I imagine there's some splash file which is activated by game system at its start, and, in theory, all I should do is to change it back to previous version, but I don't know how to do that. Could you enlighten me a bit? Thanks!

    Best regards.
    "We live in an age when unnecessary things are our only necessities." Oscar Wilde
    Zone Survival Guide: Shadow of Chernobyl / Call of Pripyat

  16. View Forum Posts #76
    Cat  Larisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,521
     
    Larisa is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by kojocel View Post
    About VDFS issue: I understand what you are explaining, but could you provide details about how should I revert the text back to English (in case it's possible, of course)? I executed Vdfse.exe, but nothing happened.
    Try this: make a backup of the 4 original files: Vdfs32g.exe Vdfs32g.dll Vdfs32e.exe Vdfs32e.dll
    Then delete the 2 files that have a g after 32.
    Then rename the remaining 2 files by exchanging the e with a g.
    And perhaps VDFS.DMP needs to be deleted or a mod started for the vdfs to be recreated.



    About the loading screen, I don't know what you mean. What image exactly (perhaps show a screenshot)?

  17. View Forum Posts #77
    Veteran kojocel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    583
     
    kojocel is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Larisa View Post
    Try this: make a backup of the 4 original files: Vdfs32g.exe Vdfs32g.dll Vdfs32e.exe Vdfs32e.dll
    Then delete the 2 files that have a g after 32.
    Then rename the remaining 2 files by exchanging the e with a g.
    And perhaps VDFS.DMP needs to be deleted or a mod started for the vdfs to be recreated.

    About the loading screen, I don't know what you mean. What image exactly (perhaps show a screenshot)?
    I did try that, but it seems the approach must be handled in a different way, since I only got some "cannot start the game due to Vdfsg.dll missing" error. And yes, that .DMP file is indeed required for VDFS recreation.

    About loading screen: I mean the screen after you press Load / New Game - in original Gothic 2 it showed an orc warrior to the left with a raised lizzard sword in his hand, and near to him Nameless (I think so) in Raven Guard Armor with a raised sword in his hand, the image being overall in rather grayish color (this image appeared after I installed ICP v2.10). In my NoTR version (2.7), after clicking Load / New game, the screen was blueish with 3 Water Mages on it.

    Regards.
    "We live in an age when unnecessary things are our only necessities." Oscar Wilde
    Zone Survival Guide: Shadow of Chernobyl / Call of Pripyat

  18. View Forum Posts #78
    Cat  Larisa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    8,521
     
    Larisa is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by kojocel View Post
    I did try that, but it seems the approach must be handled in a different way, since I only got some "cannot start the game due to Vdfsg.dll missing" error.
    Hmm, I did to myself what I suggested to you and I got kinda the same error. But then I copied back from backup the 2 English files, since my copy complained that it didn't find vdfs32e.exe. And now by deleting the .dmp file and starting Gothic2.exe the vdfs creation is displayed with English text.

    So, to be clear. All 4 files are the En ones, just 2 of them have the G instead of E in their name.

    There might be even more elegant solutions (or this one could lead to problems, although I doubt that).

    Edit: about the loading screen...

    So, in the end, you want this:
    [Bild: Loading2.jpg]

    or this:
    [Bild: Loading.jpg]

    I looked inside ICP2.1 texture vdf and there was no loading screen file, so I guess the change is done from scripts.
    Last edited by Larisa; 27.01.2011 at 13:46.

  19. View Forum Posts #79
    Hero Tratos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Coventry, United Kingdom
    Posts
    5,940
     
    Tratos is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Larisa View Post
    Edit: as for the text, I don't think ar.exe is responsible, but Vdfs32g.exe and its .dll (which is used by the report version as opposed to Vdfs32e.exe, used by an English exe)
    Yep

  20. View Forum Posts #80
    Veteran kojocel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    583
     
    kojocel is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Larisa View Post
    So, in the end, you want this: <...>
    or this: <...>
    Thank you for your time, Larisa.

    I would like to have the latter, yes. It's not all that important, but, you know, old habits die hard.

    Regards.
    "We live in an age when unnecessary things are our only necessities." Oscar Wilde
    Zone Survival Guide: Shadow of Chernobyl / Call of Pripyat

Page 4 of 8 « First 12345678 Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide