Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. View Forum Posts #1 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    47
     
    umam9 is offline

    Gothic 2 Didn't support my Dual VGA

    Hello, can anyone here help me. I have problem with Gothic 2.
    The problem is i can't switch my graphics card settings in Gothic 2 which intel HD, i want to switch it into Nvidia 820. But unfortunately, Gothic 2 didn't detect that. Can anyone here help me, plz!

  2. View Forum Posts #2 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    850
     
    Woozel is offline
    Firt of all: Did you set your Nvidia driver settings to prefer the nvidia card over the Intel card?

    If that on its own doesn't make a difference:
    Have you installed Systempack version 1.8?
    That is supposed to fix it for laptops that still use the Nvidia Optimus Technology but I didn't test it since I don't have that kind of hardware anymore.

  3. View Forum Posts #3 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    47
     
    umam9 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    Firt of all: Did you set your Nvidia driver settings to prefer the nvidia card over the Intel card?

    If that on its own doesn't make a difference:
    Have you installed Systempack version 1.8?
    That is supposed to fix it for laptops that still use the Nvidia Optimus Technology but I didn't test it since I don't have that kind of hardware anymore.
    Oh, What i meant is when change VGA Settings when you're already on games. Like this. I wanna to change it into Nvidia 820 instead, not Intel HD.

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=46848fda5df41b514f7d20e9f5339419&attachmentid=48491&d=1571760426&thumb=1]

  4. View Forum Posts #4 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    850
     
    Woozel is offline
    In laptops with Nvidia and Intel HD with Optimus Technology the ingame menu will always show Intel HD and you can't change it because the Intel HD will always output what is displayed to your monitor.
    This does not give any info about if the game is actually rendered by the Nvidia Card or the Intel HD Card.

    That you can set -as I epxlained- in the Nvidia driver settings. In the Nvidia driver you can also activate a tool on the task bar that shows if a game is actually rendered on the Nvidia GPU or not.
    With it you can test if, with Systempack at least, the game actually runs on the Nvidia.

    Without Systempack the game will always be rendered by Intel HD.
    Last edited by Woozel; 23.10.2019 at 00:08.

  5. View Forum Posts #5 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    47
     
    umam9 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    In laptops with Nvidia and Intel HD with Optimus Technology the ingame menu will always show Intel HD and you can't change it because the Intel HD will always output what is displayed to your monitor.
    This does not give any info about if the game is actually rendered by the Nvidia Card or the Intel HD Card.

    That you can set -as I epxlained- in the Nvidia driver settings. In the Nvidia driver you can also activate a tool on the task bar that shows if a game is actually rendered on the Nvidia GPU or not.
    With it you can test if, with Systempack at least, the game actually runs on the Nvidia.

    Without Systempack the game will always be rendered by Intel HD.
    But the games runs on low FPS, even I got 2 gigabytes VGA on Laptop. Back then, when on PC with VGA Amd 512 MB the games runs faster FPS, even set in high resolution. Can you give me a tips to adjust Nvidia driver as you'd speak?

  6. View Forum Posts #6 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    850
     
    Woozel is offline
    Thats where you set you driver to always prefer the Nvidia GPU (the screenshot is in German obviously)

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=46848fda5df41b514f7d20e9f5339419&attachmentid=48492&d=1500135122&thumb=1]

    If you have set this and have installed the Systempack 1.8 and it still isn't working there is a program called DgVoodoo2 which renders the game in original graphics but with Direct X 11.
    If you use that in combination with the above setting in the Nvidia driver it will 100% run on the Nvidia GPU.

    Here a thread which shows screenshots of settings for Gothic:
    https://forum.worldofplayers.de/foru...light=dgvoodoo

    And here a more general explanation in English:
    https://www.play-old-pc-games.com/co...odoo-tutorial/

  7. View Forum Posts #7 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    47
     
    umam9 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    Thats where you set you driver to always prefer the Nvidia GPU (the screenshot is in German obviously)

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=46848fda5df41b514f7d20e9f5339419&attachmentid=48492&d=1500135122&thumb=1]

    If you have set this and have installed the Systempack 1.8 and it still isn't working there is a program called DgVoodoo2 which renders the game in original graphics but with Direct X 11.
    If you use that in combination with the above setting in the Nvidia driver it will 100% run on the Nvidia GPU.

    Here a thread which shows screenshots of settings for Gothic:
    https://forum.worldofplayers.de/foru...light=dgvoodoo

    And here a more general explanation in English:
    https://www.play-old-pc-games.com/co...odoo-tutorial/
    Done it. It just need System Pack 1.8. But I'm facing some bug or problems now.
    1. All Cutscene stopped playing.
    2. Suddenly the games became blurred with Old TV no Channel Effects, then hang.
    How to solve this?

  8. View Forum Posts #8 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    850
     
    Woozel is offline
    I don't think I can help you with these problems, never heard of anyone here who has them.
    In all the years since the game came out and even with the System Pack my cutscenes always played and I never had any hangs.

    Are both your Intel HD and Nvidia drivers up to date?

  9. View Forum Posts #9 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Posts
    47
     
    umam9 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    I don't think I can help you with these problems, never heard of anyone here who has them.
    In all the years since the game came out and even with the System Pack my cutscenes always played and I never had any hangs.

    Are both your Intel HD and Nvidia drivers up to date?
    Yeah, mine always updated.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide