Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Seite 2 von 4 « Erste 1234 Letzte »
Ergebnis 21 bis 40 von 68
  1. Beiträge anzeigen #21 Zitieren
    Ehrengarde Avatar von mud-freak
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2005
    Beiträge
    2.199
     
    mud-freak ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Umfi Beitrag anzeigen
    Wenn ich in der InitPerceptions() die Funktion LoadLibrary ("G12BARRIER.DLL"); aufrufe bekomme ich eine AV.
    MEM_InitAll() nicht vergessen.

  2. Beiträge anzeigen #22 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von mud-freak Beitrag anzeigen
    MEM_InitAll() nicht vergessen.
    Yes, thats work!
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)

    (I delete from gothic2/system dinput.dll and pre.load)

    If this code add to InitPerceptions(), barrier in game worked, but Spacer crashed.
    Code:
    func void InitPerceptions()
    {
    	MEM_InitAll();
    	LoadLibrary ("G12BARRIER.DLL");
    //
    //
    };

    also this code work from _work\data\Scripts\Content\Story\Startup.d
    Code:
    func void init_global()
    {
    	Game_InitGerman();
    	MEM_InitAll();
    	LoadLibrary ("G12BARRIER.DLL");
            //
           //
    };
    and Spacer not crashed.
    Geändert von ukur (20.12.2018 um 19:39 Uhr) Grund: Added info

  3. Beiträge anzeigen #23 Zitieren
    Knight Commander Avatar von Neconspictor
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Beiträge
    2.749
     
    Neconspictor ist offline
    Yeah, Ikarus doesn't work with Spacer which calls InitPerceptions as well.
    You could check whether the current process is Gothic and skip initialization etc. when it's not , but if it works inside startup function as well, that's the better solution.

  4. Beiträge anzeigen #24 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Some more observations on the work of the barrier on G2 mod with the rendering of DX11
    The visual effects on the sky and the sound of thunder from the barrier work only in builds from Degenerated/Katharsas from here https://github.com/ataulien/GD3D11/t.../PreviewBuilds and older. On newer builds from CW https://github.com/BonneCW/GD3D11/releases and Biosmanager https://github.com/biosmanager/GD3D1...ses/tag/latest there are no visual effects on the sky and sounds of a barrier.

    But on Degenerated/Katharsas builds with barrier effects on sky after some time there is a flash from the barrier right in front of the player and all the game menus: main menu, log... turn invisible, the texture of the quickslots also disappears, but the inventory textures remains in normal state. If wait for the next barrier flash, all the menus turn visible again. I cheked it with 1.2 and 1.3 versions: https://github.com/withmorten/G12Dll/releases

    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)

  5. Beiträge anzeigen #25 Zitieren
    Schwertmeister
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beiträge
    931
     
    Woozel ist offline
    I guess this has to do with this Renderer bug:

    https://github.com/ataulien/GD3D11/issues/18

    When Atmospheric Scattering is turned on certain effects cause the whole UI to disappear.

    In the releases by Bonne and biosmanager Atmospheric Scattering which you can find in the STRG + F11 Menu
    is just turned off, removing the Gothic 2 original sky and therefore not showing the effects you implemented.

  6. Beiträge anzeigen #26 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Woozel Beitrag anzeigen
    I guess this has to do with this Renderer bug:

    https://github.com/ataulien/GD3D11/issues/18

    When Atmospheric Scattering is turned on certain effects cause the whole UI to disappear.

    In the releases by Bonne and biosmanager Atmospheric Scattering which you can find in the STRG + F11 Menu
    is just turned off, removing the Gothic 2 original sky and therefore not showing the effects you implemented.
    Thanks for link.
    Install last D3D11 Renderer Clockwork Edition 17.6.7 from Spine
    Yes, thats right with activated Atmospheric Scattering disabled Barriere Effects on Sky. With deactivated Atmospheric Scattering Barriere Effects present on Sky, but also present bug with disappear UI.
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)

  7. Beiträge anzeigen #27 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Is that anything *I* can fix? It seems that the D3D11 Renderer completely replaces the Sky rendering? Are you okay with how it currently works? Otherwise the Dll is open source and you can always change it of course. Or let me know how to do it, but I don't quite know what's going on

    In any case, I made a new release with implements the complete original G1 barrier timing, and fixed the thunder rendering. Now it behaves exactly as the barrier did in Gothic 1, and the thunder actually looks big ... like in Gothic 1. Missed some polystrip settings before:

    https://github.com/withmorten/G12Dll/releases/tag/1.6

    The INI default values for time on/off changed a bit, so it would be good to update that as well. Read the main post for updated info. Sample ini in zip, as usual.

    I can also only encourage using g2fixes.dll for CreateVobList (HideFocus=1)... while SystemPack has a HideFocus for dead, empty NPCs, it's a bit buggy, sometimes doesn't show non-empty, dead NPCs when killed with magic, and you can still focus NPCs when turning and spamming action ... this version doesn't even allow those NPCs into the focusable list of vbs - sneakily ported from the Sequel. Everything else is off by default in the sample ini.
    Geändert von withmorten (01.04.2019 um 16:56 Uhr) Grund: 1.6

  8. Beiträge anzeigen #28 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von ThomasBausB
    Registriert seit
    Jun 2006
    Ort
    Adelpha
    Beiträge
    1.565
     
    ThomasBausB ist offline
    Wo sind die mesches für die Bajere? ich muß sie etwas verändern.

  9. Beiträge anzeigen #29 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Das dürfte Meshes\_Intern\magicfrontier_out.3ds in Gothic 2 sein, in Gothic 1 Meshes\Level\magicfrontier_out.3ds.

    Was willst du denn ändern? Größe?

    Edit: And I noticed the thunders weren't disappearing properly when alwaysVisible was on. That has been fixed in 1.6: https://github.com/withmorten/G12Dll/releases/tag/1.6
    Geändert von withmorten (01.04.2019 um 16:56 Uhr) Grund: 1.6

  10. Beiträge anzeigen #30 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von ThomasBausB
    Registriert seit
    Jun 2006
    Ort
    Adelpha
    Beiträge
    1.565
     
    ThomasBausB ist offline
    n
    Das dürfte Meshes\_Intern\magicfrontier_out.3ds in Gothic 2 sein, in Gothic 1 Meshes\Level\magicfrontier_out.3ds.

    Was willst du denn ändern? Größe?
    Ah, danke das wußte ich nicht. Vieleicht als bajere für meien ganze Insel. Mahl sehen,

  11. Beiträge anzeigen #31 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Mh, da müsstest du wahrscheinlich nicht nur das Mesh kleiner machen, sondern dir auch neue Punkte fürs MagicFrontier ausdenken (DoChecK, GetDistance). Das ist nämlich komplett unabhängig voneinander.

  12. Beiträge anzeigen #32 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    Is that anything *I* can fix? It seems that the D3D11 Renderer completely replaces the Sky rendering? Are you okay with how it currently works? Otherwise the Dll is open source and you can always change it of course. Or let me know how to do it, but I don't quite know what's going on
    As I write earlier, when Atmospheric Scattering disabled in the DX11 Render Settings, Barriere Effects present on Sky, but as now I noticed, bug with the disappearance of the interface manifests itself with the last effect before the disappearance of the barrier, which is controlled BarrierTimeOn time. Interface appears again when barrier is reactivated after the BarrierTimeOff time expires. As a workaround problem, I set the wait time BarrierTimeOff = 1, then interface will disappear for 1 second.
    As example i make video with:
    BarrierTimeOn=20
    BarrierTimeOff=20
    On video every 20 seconds disappears main menu interface and quickslots background.

    https://youtu.be/jlh7RwHL3xU

    Probably, to bypass the problem after expires BarrierTimeOn, can make an option that will turn off the effect that creates a problem with the DX11 Render or add Effect that restore UI .

  13. Beiträge anzeigen #33 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    I have a small idea that might fix it, only call RenderLayer when alpha is above 1. But I don't actually see the Barrier fading OUT in your video, just switching to a weird state ... and even odder, the alphaBlendFunc seems to change from ADD to BLEND (those weird black spots in the barrier).

    Can you try the linked Dll?

    https://morten.with.de/filedropper/files/g2barrier.dll

    Other solution, just make the Barrier alwaysVisible :P I even changed the behaviour so the thunders stop and don't go on forever in that case.

  14. Beiträge anzeigen #34 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Also, can you tell me which version of the renderer you are using? Perhaps if I find out how it hooks the games renderer, it might become obvious.

  15. Beiträge anzeigen #35 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    I have a small idea that might fix it, only call RenderLayer when alpha is above 1. But I don't actually see the Barrier fading OUT in your video, just switching to a weird state ... and even odder, the alphaBlendFunc seems to change from ADD to BLEND (those weird black spots in the barrier).
    Thats bug only with DX11 render, with native game render all OK.

    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    I try this dll with same options:
    BarrierTimeOn=20
    BarrierTimeOff=20
    With this library, interface was restored earlier, without waiting for the barrier to be reactivated.
    https://youtu.be/b1gQt-papaM

    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    Also, can you tell me which version of the renderer you are using? Perhaps if I find out how it hooks the games renderer, it might become obvious.
    D3D11 Renderer Clockwork Edition 17.6.7 from Spine
    https://github.com/BonneCW/GD3D11/releases
    Geändert von ukur (07.04.2019 um 10:40 Uhr)

  16. Beiträge anzeigen #36 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Yeah for this version I only called RenderLayer when alpha was above 0 ...

    I have another quick fix, that I would like you to check if it works. I'm now calling FlushPolys() everytime after RenderLayer gets called, not just when showThunders is on. Might work.

    https://morten.with.de/filedropper/files/g2barrier.dll

    If not, I already contacted Bonne via PM, perhaps he has an idea. Although, if this works, that was for nothing

  17. Beiträge anzeigen #37 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    Yeah for this version I only called RenderLayer when alpha was above 0 ...

    I have another quick fix, that I would like you to check if it works. I'm now calling FlushPolys() everytime after RenderLayer gets called, not just when showThunders is on. Might work.

    https://morten.with.de/filedropper/files/g2barrier.dll

    If not, I already contacted Bonne via PM, perhaps he has an idea. Although, if this works, that was for nothing
    Yes, with this DLL excellent work! Game interface do not any time disapeared!
    Geändert von ukur (09.04.2019 um 20:36 Uhr)

  18. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #38 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.407
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von ukur Beitrag anzeigen
    Yes, with this DLL excellent work! Game interface do not any time disapeared!
    Лёх, добавляем эту правку пятым пунктом в СП для Барьера ?!
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  19. Beiträge anzeigen #39 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2010
    Ort
    Berlin
    Beiträge
    201
     
    withmorten ist offline
    Stupid mistake on my part then, that FlushPolys call is actually there in Gothic 1 ... somehow I missed that. Gnrgh.

    Optimized Dll added to releases page (the one I uploaded has optimization disabled):

    https://github.com/withmorten/G12Dll/releases

    @MaGoth: What? Google translate doesn't really make sense ...

  20. Beiträge anzeigen #40 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von ukur
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2009
    Ort
    Ukraine
    Beiträge
    281
     
    ukur ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    Лёх, добавляем эту правку пятым пунктом в СП для Барьера ?!
    Иван, для двойной надежности? Если это ускорит выход SP 1.8, я двумя руками ЗА!

    Zitat Zitat von withmorten Beitrag anzeigen
    Stupid mistake on my part then, that FlushPolys call is actually there in Gothic 1 ... somehow I missed that. Gnrgh.
    Efforts bore fruit!

    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    @MaGoth: What? Google translate doesn't really make sense ...
    He proposed add this fix into next SystemPack 1.8

Seite 2 von 4 « Erste 1234 Letzte »

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide