Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Page 6 of 26 « First ... 23456789101317 ... Last »
Results 101 to 120 of 505
  1. View Forum Posts #101 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
     
    Zanoss is offline
    I tried to put in the "C:\Program Files (x86)\PIRANHA-BYTES\Gothic\" but I can't push install button.
    My Gothic is in my steam folder and when I choose the Gothic file I can't push the ok button either.
    What I'm supposed to do xD ?

  2. View Forum Posts #102 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister Gregox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    746
     
    Gregox is offline
    Then browse your Steam folder (this one with Gothic) and take the folder "Gothic". This should really work now.

  3. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #103 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,301
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Zanoss View Post
    Hello, I'm kinda new here but I really need help for installing the systempack.
    I have bought the steam version of Gothic 1 and I'm on Window 10 but the game ain't working.
    So I tried the systempack for Gothic 1 and when I had to choose a place for the systempack during the installation, the button "Ok" is grey wherever I try to put the systempack.
    I know it says that I must put it where Gothic 1 is but even when I select the file "system" in Gothic 1 I can't press the button "ok".
    Hi, Zanoss
    Read the first post under the spoiler: Installation info


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  4. View Forum Posts #104 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,785
     
    RobinSword is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Zanoss View Post
    It's not working either.
    Even in C:/Piranha Bytes/Gothic or in the Gothic folder it's not working, the install button is still grey.
    Did you follow the installation instruction and install the Gothic 1 Playerkit?
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflösungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  5. View Forum Posts #105 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice Nefario's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2015
    Posts
    22
     
    Nefario is offline
    It seems like there is something wrong with installing SystemPack on Steam versions of the game, but I have no idea why. A bunch of people told me that they get the greyed-out Install button. @MaGoth, could you disable the game-check and let SystemPack be installed in any folder?

  6. View Forum Posts #106 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Nice new update. But why you choose trade multiplier of 0.5 to be the default setting and not 1?

  7. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #107 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,301
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by GothicIII View Post
    I'll try asking again in english
    The systempack does on-the-fly patches to the executable. This sadly breaks 3D-compatibility; it renders only the left eye afterwards (right eye is the same picture as left).
    Is it possible to patch it so this works again? I don't know how the exe is hijacked (maybe through vdfs32g.dll?)...
    I would try disabling the visual renderer patches to narrow down the source of the problem. I would do it myself but there is no source code to work with neither do I know how the systempack works internally and if its possible to manipulate the patches to disable some of them without messing with the libs.
    3D works perfectly when I use the original Gothic2.exe from reportpatch 2.6.0.0.fixRev2 but I think the systempack doesn't apply any memory patches so when I play the game after a short amount of time I get glitches like game crashes while saving (thus making the save useless)
    I want definitly want to get this working. Help please
    Delete file - SystemPack.vdf from Gothic II\Data\
    Run game, you should get this error message:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=14a4b4b967688b512c51ad654a5c9494&attachmentid=44716&d=1470840785&thumb=1]
    Click OK button.
    Does work 3D properly or still not?


    Quote Originally Posted by Nefario View Post
    It seems like there is something wrong with installing SystemPack on Steam versions of the game, but I have no idea why. A bunch of people told me that they get the greyed-out Install button.
    Most likely with the eyes and hands of the users who do not want or can not read the installation instructions.

    could you disable the game-check and let SystemPack be installed in any folder?
    No, this will never happen.


    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    But why you choose trade multiplier of 0.5 to be the default setting and not 1?
    You can set any, as desired.


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  8. View Forum Posts #108 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    You can set any, as desired.
    Yes, but will 0.5 change anything compared to the original setting used by Gothic?
    Trade multiplier will affect the number of items a trader has in the inventory?

  9. View Forum Posts #109 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    Nice new update. But why you choose trade multiplier of 0.5 to be the default setting and not 1?
    Because the "0.5" is default setting, which is used by the game.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    Yes, but will 0.5 change anything compared to the original setting used by Gothic?
    It's exactly original value.
    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    Trade multiplier will affect the number of items a trader has in the inventory?
    It affect on value of items, "0.5" mean that you will sell items in two time cheaper, than their real price.

  10. View Forum Posts #110 Reply With Quote
    Krieger GothicIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    422
     
    GothicIII is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    Delete file - SystemPack.vdf from Gothic II\Data\
    Run game, you should get this error message:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=14a4b4b967688b512c51ad654a5c9494&attachmentid=44716&d=1470840785&thumb=1]
    Click OK button.
    Does work 3D properly or still not?
    Sadly still not

    Very funny that only 2 Bytes at different offsets break it. It doesn't make any difference which byte I patch back, 3D starts working on both changes.

    Offset 0x156 and the change from 0x2E (patched) to 0x0E (old) make 3D work.
    Offset 0x198 and the change from 0xA9 (patched) to 0x89 (old) make 3D work.

    I don't have any explanation why this works. I have no clue.
    Which of the 2 bytes should I patch so the systempack starts to work? Or does it not matter since the patches are applied anyway?
    The New Music Mod [G3] @wog/wop

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64|Intel Core2Quad Q9550 (Not received yet)|6GB Kingston HyperX Memory 1066 (2x 1GB + 2x 2GB) (Not received yet)|XFX GTX285 BE (720/1512/1404)||XFX nForce780i SLI|750GB(F1)+500GB(T166) Samsung SATAII
    Last edited by GothicIII; 10.08.2016 at 19:43.

  11. View Forum Posts #111 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
     
    Zanoss is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    Hi, Zanoss
    Read the first post under the spoiler: Installation info


    MfG MaGoth,
    I've done excatly what it was written and I still have the still same problem again and again...
    I'm trying to re-install the game right now.

  12. View Forum Posts #112 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Because the "0.5" is default setting, which is used by the game.
    I thought a multiplier of 1 is always default setting.

    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    It affect on value of items, "0.5" mean that you will sell items in two time cheaper, than their real price.
    You said 0.5 is used by the game, so why you say now it will half the item price?

  13. View Forum Posts #113 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by GothicIII View Post
    Sadly still not

    Very funny that only 2 Bytes at different offsets break it. It doesn't make any difference which byte I patch back, 3D starts working on both changes.

    Offset 0x156 and the change from 0x2E (patched) to 0x0E (old) make 3D work.
    Offset 0x198 and the change from 0xA9 (patched) to 0x89 (old) make 3D work.

    I don't have any explanation why this works. I have no clue.
    Which of the 2 bytes should I patch so the systempack starts to work? Or does it not matter since the patches are applied anyway?
    SystemPack really doesn't patch anything on these memory offsets.
    I think that you apply "4GB Patch" - http://www.ntcore.com/4gb_patch.php and that is why you get these bytes modified.
    This bytes unimportant for SystemPack work.

    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    You said 0.5 is used by the game, so why you say now it will half the item price?
    That's how the math works.

  14. View Forum Posts #114 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    That's how the math works.
    No. When 0.5 is the default then it wouldn't half the price. Then it's original price. 0.25 would half it. But I don't want to have different/changed prices and I don't understand why 0.5 is default and not 1. That't not a value, it's a multiplier.

    A multiplier of 1 means no change. 0.5 would half the prices in Gothic what means a different experience.
    Last edited by Rumburak Humbuk; 10.08.2016 at 22:12.

  15. View Forum Posts #115 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Rumburak Humbuk View Post
    0.5 would half the prices in Gothic what means a different experience.
    Half price when you sell items is a default behavior for Gothic 1.
    Here's example, Axe costs 4060 and can be sold for 2060
    Without SystemPack:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=14a4b4b967688b512c51ad654a5c9494&attachmentid=44719&d=1470862033&thumb=1]

    With SystemPack:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=14a4b4b967688b512c51ad654a5c9494&attachmentid=44720&d=1470862068&thumb=1]

    As you can see, nothing is changed.

  16. View Forum Posts #116 Reply With Quote
    Krieger GothicIII's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    422
     
    GothicIII is offline
    @Guzz If you can sell it for 2060 then your mod is broken :P

    Thanks for the hint. You are absolutly right. This has nothing to do with the system pack since it doesnt temper with the .exe.

    I installed the Returning-Mod v2.0 where it was automatically patched. That's why I didn't realize it until now.
    Then I can't do anything can I... The game crashes very soon without the patch applied...

    But thank you anyway
    The New Music Mod [G3] @wog/wop

    Windows 7 Ultimate x64|Intel Core2Quad Q9550 (Not received yet)|6GB Kingston HyperX Memory 1066 (2x 1GB + 2x 2GB) (Not received yet)|XFX GTX285 BE (720/1512/1404)||XFX nForce780i SLI|750GB(F1)+500GB(T166) Samsung SATAII

  17. View Forum Posts #117 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Ah, okay now I understand. I thought the 0.5 would affect the item price you buy from traders. But it's meant for the sell price.

  18. View Forum Posts #118 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Aug 2016
    Posts
    5
     
    Zanoss is offline
    After the re-installation, the game is working fine.
    I dunno if the patch is apply or not but as soon as it work proprely I'm happy x)

  19. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #119 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,301
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Hallo zusammen,
    Version: SystemPack-1.6 (build: 0145, rev: 2)
    Links updated.


    {English | Englisch}
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    Rev2:
    Changes for Gothic 1
    — Animated inventory(section [PARAMETERS], Animated_Inventory option in SystemPack.ini);
    — Proper camera activated, when hero opens inventory with weapon in arms;
    — Opening map by pressing "M" button is blocked, when hero is jump/fall/swim/dead or transformed into a monster;
    — Ability to throw items:
    1. Open inventory, choose item
    2. Press "LMB + Right" or "Ctrl + Right"
    3. To throw item press "LMB + Up" or "Ctrl + Up"

    Changes for Gothic 2
    — Opening map by pressing "M" button is blocked, when hero is transformed into a monster.

    New in SystemPack.ini:
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    [DEBUG]
    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY=1

    ; ... now, this value by-default: 1, for all vidocards.


    [PARAMETERS]
    Animated_Inventory=1

    ; ... Rotate items in inventory, - on (1) or off (0), default is 1.


    Installation:
    1. Delete old version SystemPack uninstaller.
    2. Install new version.
    and start the game..


    MfG MaGoth, WoG.ru-Community.
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  20. View Forum Posts #120 Reply With Quote
    banned
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    134
     
    Rumburak Humbuk is offline
    Great, thank you MaGoth!

Page 6 of 26 « First ... 23456789101317 ... Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide