Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Seite 32 von 33 « Erste ... 2125282930313233 Letzte »
Ergebnis 621 bis 640 von 649
  1. Beitrge anzeigen #621 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beitrge
    210
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Drakonter Beitrag anzeigen
    Hello.
    Is it possible to run Gothic on NVIDIA GPU?
    I installed SystemPack but it did not help.
    After installed DX11 Gothic launches on Nvidia GPU. But I do not want to have add-ons from DX11.


    I found option in Gothic.ini
    zVidDevice=0

    My integrated GPU has ID = 0. Nvidia has 1.
    After change zVidDevice to =1 Gothic turns off and "Access Violation" shows up.

    Regards, Drakonter
    Why you decided that it doesn't run on NVIDIA GPU?
    Does anti-aliasing work in the game when you activate it in the Nvidia Control Panel?

  2. Beitrge anzeigen #622 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Ort
    Zamość, Poland
    Beitrge
    5
     
    Drakonter ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    Why you decided that it doesn't run on NVIDIA GPU?
    Does anti-aliasing work in the game when you activate it in the Nvidia Control Panel?
    1. Look this screenshots:
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)

    If DX11 is not installed then NVIDIA GPU is turned off.

    2. Works only if DX11 installed(NVIDIA GPU Active)

  3. Beitrge anzeigen #623 Zitieren
    Springshield  Avatar von Homerclon
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2004
    Ort
    Springfield ;)
    Beitrge
    8.325
     
    Homerclon ist offline
    This is a "error" of the logic which decide which GPU will use. Gothic (Vanilla) doesn't need much power, so the Intel iGPU will run Gothic.

    Try to force the NVIDIA GPU for Gothic. This Setting can be found in the NVIDIA Control Panel.

    - Lass dich nicht Verwirren, informiere dich ber Trusted Computing! (Ehemals TCPA)
    - Medieval 2 Total War - Gildenfhrer
    - Mit DRM? Dann nur zum Krabbeltisch-Preis.
    - DL-Vertrieb only? - Nein, Danke!

  4. Beitrge anzeigen #624 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Ort
    Zamość, Poland
    Beitrge
    5
     
    Drakonter ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Homerclon Beitrag anzeigen
    This is a "error" of the logic which decide which GPU will use. Gothic (Vanilla) doesn't need much power, so the Intel iGPU will run Gothic.

    Try to force the NVIDIA GPU for Gothic. This Setting can be found in the NVIDIA Control Panel.
    Gothic with mods like L'Hiver requires a good graphics card.
    Intel HD Graphics can not handle (20FPS).

    Forcing the graphics card in NVIDIA Control Panel doesn't work. Gothic still runs on iGPU.

  5. Beitrge anzeigen #625 Zitieren
    Springshield  Avatar von Homerclon
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2004
    Ort
    Springfield ;)
    Beitrge
    8.325
     
    Homerclon ist offline
    Vanilla means without Mods.

    - Lass dich nicht Verwirren, informiere dich ber Trusted Computing! (Ehemals TCPA)
    - Medieval 2 Total War - Gildenfhrer
    - Mit DRM? Dann nur zum Krabbeltisch-Preis.
    - DL-Vertrieb only? - Nein, Danke!

  6. Beitrge anzeigen #626 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beitrge
    210
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Drakonter Beitrag anzeigen
    Gothic with mods like L'Hiver requires a good graphics card.
    Intel HD Graphics can not handle (20FPS).

    Forcing the graphics card in NVIDIA Control Panel doesn't work. Gothic still runs on iGPU.
    Try dgVoodoo2 wrapper. It's emulate DX7 via DX11, so probably Nvidia GPU will be used with it.
    • Download dgVoodoo2 wrapper
    • Run dgvoodooCpl.exe
    • Go to DirectX tab
    • Uncheck "dgVoodoo Watermark"
    • Set "VRAM" to "1024 MB"
    • Set "Filtering" to "Force anisotropic 16x" (optionally)
    • Set "Antialiasing (MSAA)" to "4x" (optionally)
      Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    • Copy DDraw.dll and D3DImm.dll files from "dgVoodoo2_55\MS\" to "Gothic II\System\"
    • Setup compatibility with "Windows XP" in properties of "Gothic2.exe" or "Gothic.exe" (apply compatibility only if the game crashes at startup)

  7. Beitrge anzeigen #627 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Ort
    Zamość, Poland
    Beitrge
    5
     
    Drakonter ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    Try dgVoodoo2 wrapper. It's emulate DX7 via DX11, so probably Nvidia GPU will be used with it.
    • Download dgVoodoo2 wrapper
    • Run dgvoodooCpl.exe
    • Go to DirectX tab
    • Uncheck "dgVoodoo Watermark"
    • Set "VRAM" to "1024 MB"
    • Set "Filtering" to "Force anisotropic 16x" (optionally)
    • Set "Antialiasing (MSAA)" to "4x" (optionally)
      Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    • Copy DDraw.dll and D3DImm.dll files from "dgVoodoo2_55\MS\" to "Gothic II\System\"
    • Setup compatibility with "Windows XP" in properties of "Gothic2.exe" or "Gothic.exe" (apply compatibility only if the game crashes at startup)
    Wow, thank you, it worked. I thought I would have to play with the modification DX11: D
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)


  8. Beitrge anzeigen #628 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Beitrge
    2
     
    kannibleklown ist offline
    I am unable to download Gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev2.exe, I click download and nothing happens, I try to use a download manager and it says it's unavailable. Is there a mirror link or anything?

  9. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #629 Zitieren
    Assassin's Creed  Avatar von Schatten
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Ort
    Oberfranken
    Beitrge
    11.390
     
    Schatten ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von kannibleklown Beitrag anzeigen
    I am unable to download Gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev2.exe, I click download and nothing happens, I try to use a download manager and it says it's unavailable. Is there a mirror link or anything?
    Welcome to the forum, kannibleklown.

    Look here.

  10. Beitrge anzeigen #630 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Beitrge
    2
     
    kannibleklown ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Schatten Beitrag anzeigen
    Welcome to the forum, kannibleklown.

    Look here.
    That worked, but what about : 3. Install Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8.exe
    4. Install G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe
    The downloads also don't work for those. Am I doing something wrong or is the post just outdated?

  11. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #631 Zitieren
    Assassin's Creed  Avatar von Schatten
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Ort
    Oberfranken
    Beitrge
    11.390
     
    Schatten ist offline
    Playerkit 2.8 ist not necessary to install the Systempack. It seem that some links are outdated. Look for the G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe here.

  12. Beitrge anzeigen #632 Zitieren
    Neuling
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2011
    Beitrge
    6
     
    EXECRUTR ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    I can't reproduce this issue.
    I tested both G1 and G2 on a fresh installed Windows 8.1 with GTX 970 (391.35).
    FixAppCompat=1 doesn't give me a black screen, only forces a true fullscreen mode that support brightness/contrast/gamma control.
    Videos is scaled to window size and played without any problems.


    Try with this settings:
    scaleVideos=0
    zStartupWindowed=0
    BorderlessWindow=1
    FixBink=0
    So I also did a fresh install of Win8.1 and gradually installed all of the software I had before over the last week (fuck me, this was a ton of work just to play gothic with those 4 working cutscenes), and was able to - almost immediately - isolate the black cutscene problem to the marked Services/Software.
    [Bild: 46654f92f6.png]

    Though it wasn't really reproducible and sometimes the cutscenes played back properly even though the services were active/enabled. But everytime the cutscenes did not work disabling these 3 and restarting the computer immediately helped remedy the problem. Though, since these services are pretty common I'm left wondering if this issue is just with me.

    I was also able to pinpoint the Black Screen issue when using FixAppCompat=1 with BorderlessWindow=0 and/or zStartupWindowed=0 to having a second monitor. When I disconnected the second monitor true Fullscreen with FixAppCompat=1 worked perfectly.

    Thank you for the help so far, and the work you poured in the SystemPack.

  13. Beitrge anzeigen #633 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von Raubkopiesbel
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2014
    Beitrge
    1.226
     
    Raubkopiesbel ist offline
    Hallo, kann es sein, dass das Systempack mit dem D3D11-Renderer nicht kompatibel ist? Wenn ich den Renderer verwende habe ich einen Kamera Bug, bei dem das Bild die Beine des Helden bis zum Hintern abschneidet, sobald ich einen NPC anspreche ist das Bild wieder normal, sobald ich einen Spielstand lade ist die Kamera wieder verstellt. Dieses Problem hatte ich frher auch aber wurde durch das Systempack gefixt, mit dem Renderer tritt das Problem aber wieder auf. Kennt wer vielleicht eine Mglichkeit das zu beheben, sodass ich mit dem Renderer spielen kann?

    Gru

  14. Beitrge anzeigen #634 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beitrge
    210
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Raubkopiesbel Beitrag anzeigen
    Hallo, kann es sein, dass das Systempack mit dem D3D11-Renderer nicht kompatibel ist? Wenn ich den Renderer verwende habe ich einen Kamera Bug, bei dem das Bild die Beine des Helden bis zum Hintern abschneidet, sobald ich einen NPC anspreche ist das Bild wieder normal, sobald ich einen Spielstand lade ist die Kamera wieder verstellt. Dieses Problem hatte ich frher auch aber wurde durch das Systempack gefixt, mit dem Renderer tritt das Problem aber wieder auf. Kennt wer vielleicht eine Mglichkeit das zu beheben, sodass ich mit dem Renderer spielen kann?

    Gru
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109

  15. Beitrge anzeigen #635 Zitieren
    Krieger
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beitrge
    427
     
    Woozel ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109
    Thank you for the fix.
    Just out of curiosity: Why is the FOV always correct when starting a dialog with another NPC without changing any settings?
    I get that when you load a game the FOV is set to what you set in the Renderer settings F11 menu.
    But why does it work in dialogs?

  16. Beitrge anzeigen #636 Zitieren
    research Avatar von NicoDE
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2004
    Beitrge
    7.293
     
    NicoDE ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Woozel Beitrag anzeigen
    But why does it work in dialogs?
    There is a known issue in the ZenGin with the camera FOV initialization. On game start it defaults to 4:3 and the recalculation is later triggered by the dialog system.
    "Unter diesen schwierigen Umstnden bin ich mir sicher, da diese guten Menschen meinen augenblicklichen Bedarf an deren Gold verstehen werden." -- Connor

  17. Beitrge anzeigen #637 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von Raubkopiesbel
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2014
    Beitrge
    1.226
     
    Raubkopiesbel ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109

    Many Thanks

    Gru

  18. Beitrge anzeigen #638 Zitieren
    Drachentterin Avatar von Dark_Okri
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2003
    Ort
    Bahnhofsklo
    Beitrge
    4.337
     
    Dark_Okri ist offline
    The download link for the Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8 is broken. Can someone pls fix this or re-upload the file?

    Thanks
    You see, there are still faint glimmers of civilization left in this barbaric slaughterhouse that was once known as humanity. Indeed that's what we provide in our own modest, humble, insignificant... oh, fuck it.

  19. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #639 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beitrge
    1.232
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Here, *Klick*


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-
    Gendert von MaGoth (22.05.2018 um 18:40 Uhr)

  20. Beitrge anzeigen #640 Zitieren
    Drachentterin Avatar von Dark_Okri
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2003
    Ort
    Bahnhofsklo
    Beitrge
    4.337
     
    Dark_Okri ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    Here, *Klick*
    Wow, that was quick.

    Thanks again
    You see, there are still faint glimmers of civilization left in this barbaric slaughterhouse that was once known as humanity. Indeed that's what we provide in our own modest, humble, insignificant... oh, fuck it.

Seite 32 von 33 « Erste ... 2125282930313233 Letzte »

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhnge hochladen: Nein
  • Beitrge bearbeiten: Nein
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide