Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Seite 30 von 31 « Erste ... 1923262728293031 Letzte »
Ergebnis 581 bis 600 von 601
  1. Beitrge anzeigen #581 Zitieren
    Adventurer Avatar von waltc
    Registriert seit
    Sep 2011
    Ort
    Deep within Martian soil where it's warm and the air is good
    Beitrge
    83
     
    waltc ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von ThielHater Beitrag anzeigen
    Thanks for the hint. This may work but it's a shady workaround as DEP is a security feature. Furthermore it looks like DEP can't be disable for a single application in latest Windows 7, the bug has to be fixed in the first place.
    Run an up-to-date OS--no problems with Win10x64, version 1709, build 17063--no DEP exception required in this case. Highly recommended. Although Win7 will not EoL officially until 1/1/2020 (a bit under two years left) the only thing being done for Win7 atm is *spotty* security patching and the odd bug fix here and there--new features and newer hardware support are out for Win7 right now--not going to happen. Microsoft is putting all of its OS resources into Win10 from here on out and has been doing so for the past three years at least. If general security is important to you then you'll definitely want to move up to Win10x64. (People rambling about "spyware" are uninformed and you can ignore them completely.)

    BTW, the reason Microsoft allows the disabling of DEP is because some older programs (games, mostly) cause a buffer overflow--it's poor programming common to the early Windows era--but *not* a security risk since the programs simply aren't viruses or malware. Malware does avail itself of buffer overflows, of course, which is why DEP is supported in hardware by Microsoft and by the CPU manufacturers like AMD and Intel. But creating a DEP exception for an older game is not a security risk at all so long as you know the game itself contains no virus or malware--as we know in this case. Being able to disable DEP is not "shady" at all--it's simply required for some poorly programmed games in the past--that were written before DEP arrived on the scene. But I haven't had to create a DEP exception in Win10x64 so far for either Gothic game to run properly.

  2. Beitrge anzeigen #582 Zitieren
    Apprentice Avatar von Markus Ramikin
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2009
    Ort
    Holy Terra
    Beitrge
    39
     
    Markus Ramikin ist offline

    Gothic 1 - Combat problem caused by system pack?

    In Gothic 1, having the system pack seems to do something strange to combat. I'm going up against a Scavenger, and this happens:

    I press Action+Forward to attack once, and my character attacks. Then I switch to Action+Back, to block - but instead of blocking, my character keeps attacking like a maniac. So this gets me killed easily.

    Only happens with the forward attack, somehow. If I attack using the side attack, Action + left, the character stops attacking when I tell it to stop attacking, and (usually) blocks when I tell it to block.

    I tested this on both GoG.com's version and the old retail version. I also have the community patch, playerkit, in extremo patch.

    I'm not 100% sure this is /caused/ by systempack, as it seems to happen without it from time to time. But with systempack it's MUCH more frequent for some reason.

    Anyone else had this problem? Thoughts? Does anyone understand the cause of this?
    Taten sind die Gebete eines Soldaten, und Siege seine Opfergaben.
    Gendert von Markus Ramikin (10.01.2018 um 14:58 Uhr)

  3. Beitrge anzeigen #583 Zitieren
    Adventurer
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2013
    Beitrge
    78
     
    pawbuj ist offline
    in systempack.ini there is trade_multipier , default is 0,5. Can I modify during the game?

  4. Beitrge anzeigen #584 Zitieren
    Veteran Avatar von Aryn
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2003
    Ort
    C:/Games/JoWooD/Gothic II/system/Gothic2.exe
    Beitrge
    662
     
    Aryn ist offline
    Hello!
    Really nice work, guys!

    Is there a changelog for SystemPack version 1.7 for g1? What are the differences from 1.6 to 1.7?

    What's the changelog of the playerkit for g1 - what are the changes between playerkit 1.08k and 2.8?


    Do I need playerkit 2.8 also for SystemPack 1.6 or is 1.08k enough for 1.6?

    How to update from SystemPack 1.6 to 1.7? In this order? deinstall Systempack 1.6, install playerkit 2.8, install Systempack 1.7? Is this clean enough?

    Thanks!
    Gendert von Aryn (19.01.2018 um 22:06 Uhr)

  5. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #585 Zitieren
    Gothic Reloaded Mod Avatar von ThielHater
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2006
    Beitrge
    6.381
     
    ThielHater ist offline
    @waltc: Yes, Windows 7 is in extended support phase but I doubt that Microsoft doesn't backport security updates. I haven't heard of hardware that runs under Windows 10 only, yet. Disabling DEP per application is okay but disabling it globally is just wrong. Oh and there is spyware in Windows 10, or you as you may call it "spy features".
    "Weltmacht mit drei Buchstaben?" Fred & Gnther


    Gendert von ThielHater (22.01.2018 um 21:04 Uhr)

  6. Beitrge anzeigen #586 Zitieren
    Adventurer
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2013
    Beitrge
    78
     
    pawbuj ist offline
    hi, is there chance to have enablejoystick in g1 ?

  7. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #587 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beitrge
    1.216
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Aryn Beitrag anzeigen
    Hello!
    Really nice work, guys!
    Hi, Aryn

    Is there a changelog for SystemPack version 1.7 for g1? What are the differences from 1.6 to 1.7?
    As such, no, but there is a description of releases:
    SystemPack-1.5 (Build: 0140, rev: 0):
    SystemPack-1.6 (build: 0145, rev: 0)
    SystemPack-1.6 (build: 0145, rev: 1)
    SystemPack-1.6 (build: 0145, rev: 2)
    SystemPack-1.6 (build: 0145, rev: 3)
    SystemPack-1.7 (build: 0150, rev: 0)

    What's the changelog of the playerkit for g1 - what are the changes between playerkit 1.08k and 2.8?
    Answer in the description of the release 1.7.

    Do I need playerkit 2.8 also for SystemPack 1.6 or is 1.08k enough for 1.6?
    If you do not create mods, then 1.6 is enough.

    How to update from SystemPack 1.6 to 1.7? In this order? deinstall Systempack 1.6, install playerkit 2.8, install Systempack 1.7? Is this clean enough?
    1. Remove SystemPack 1.6
    2. Install playerkit 2.8 for G1 or G2
    3. Install SystemPack 1.7.



    Zitat Zitat von pawbuj Beitrag anzeigen
    in systempack.ini there is trade_multipier , default is 0,5. Can I modify during the game?
    Hi, pawbuj
    Check it out in the game.

    hi, is there chance to have enablejoystick in g1 ?
    It's hard to say, maybe someday..


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  8. Beitrge anzeigen #588 Zitieren
    Veteran Avatar von Aryn
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2003
    Ort
    C:/Games/JoWooD/Gothic II/system/Gothic2.exe
    Beitrge
    662
     
    Aryn ist offline
    Oh, MaGoth, thanks a lot for your efforts! Highly recognized!!!!


    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    If you do not create mods, then 1.6 is enough.
    But for 1.7, you definitely need playerkit 2.8? 1.08k won't work?


    Changes in 1.7 for g1: Camera works properly, when mouse disabled in game settings;
    Can you explain that some more detailed? How did camera worked before and how is it now "properly"?



    Can you tell me furthermore, whether "QuickSave" and "QuickLoad" is save now in year 2018? Or is it still buggy and not recommended to use?


    Is there also a FPS-Limiter in v 1.6 integrated? Because there is no option in SystemPack.ini, but my max. FPS is always 60!

    Big thanks in advance again...
    Gendert von Aryn (27.01.2018 um 05:47 Uhr)

  9. Beitrge anzeigen #589 Zitieren
    Sword Master Avatar von mud-freak
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2005
    Beitrge
    940
     
    mud-freak ist offline
    Hi MaGoth!

    Is there any particular reason, why the disabling of the focus for dead NPCs with empty inventory is only implemented for G1 and not for G2?
    I did it with Ikarus/LeGo here.

    In case you are still working on new versions of the System Pack, it should not be too difficult to add this feature for G2: [deleted]
    If you look at the post in the link above, you will get the idea.

    That would be a great addition to the system pack for G2.


    EDIT: Nevermind, turns out I overlooked the ini-entry. Would you mind updating the specifications of the System Pack (from here) in the first post?
    Gothic Free Aim youtube wiki mods [Bild: _readme.png]
    ‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾
    Gendert von mud-freak (27.01.2018 um 17:02 Uhr)

  10. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #590 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beitrge
    1.216
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Aryn Beitrag anzeigen
    But for 1.7, you definitely need playerkit 2.8? 1.08k won't work?
    Not necessarily, the old version will also work.
    The only difference is that there will be no support for new features from SP-1.7.

    Can you explain that some more detailed? How did camera worked before and how is it now "properly"?
    I do not remember now..

    Can you tell me furthermore, whether "QuickSave" and "QuickLoad" is save now in year 2018? Or is it still buggy and not recommended to use?
    It works, but there may be errors at the kernel level.
    Maybe later we will fix them.

    Is there also a FPS-Limiter in v 1.6 integrated? Because there is no option in SystemPack.ini, but my max. FPS is always 60!
    Read the changes in version SP-1.7 and the description of SystemPack.ini.


    Zitat Zitat von mud-freak Beitrag anzeigen
    Hi MaGoth!

    Is there any particular reason, why the disabling of the focus for dead NPCs with empty inventory is only implemented for G1 and not for G2?
    I did it with Ikarus/LeGo here.

    In case you are still working on new versions of the System Pack, it should not be too difficult to add this feature for G2: [deleted]
    If you look at the post in the link above, you will get the idea.

    That would be a great addition to the system pack for G2.
    We'll see what can be done with this, possibly later.
    Ikarus/LeGo we do not use, as they are not suitable for correct work with Gothic.

    EDIT: Nevermind, turns out I overlooked the ini-entry. Would you mind updating the specifications of the System Pack (from here) in the first post?
    Tnx,
    The first and second topic messages have been updated, and a description of the changes in version 1.7 has been added.


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  11. Beitrge anzeigen #591 Zitieren
    Sword Master Avatar von mud-freak
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2005
    Beitrge
    940
     
    mud-freak ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    Tnx,
    The first and second topic messages have been updated, and a description of the changes in version 1.7 has been added.
    Thank you!

    I have another question: Is it possible to have multiple *.patch files? Or is there a way to make the System Pack take my own *.patch file instead of the one in ./Data/SystemPack.vdf?
    Gothic Free Aim youtube wiki mods [Bild: _readme.png]
    ‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾

  12. Beitrge anzeigen #592 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beitrge
    206
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von mud-freak Beitrag anzeigen
    Is it possible to have multiple *.patch files? Or is there a way to make the System Pack take my own *.patch file instead of the one in ./Data/SystemPack.vdf?
    It's possible, just pack your new *.patch file to *.vdf file with higher timestamp, than current SystemPack.vdf.
    Or create folder named "patches" in the main game folder and place your new *.patch file to this folder, for example, Gothic II\patches\CODE_EFD8A07B.patch.
    *.patch files from "patches" folder, have higher priority than *.patch files packed in *.vdf.

  13. Beitrge anzeigen #593 Zitieren
    Sword Master Avatar von mud-freak
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2005
    Beitrge
    940
     
    mud-freak ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    It's possible, just pack your new *.patch file to *.vdf file with higher timestamp, than current SystemPack.vdf.
    Or create folder named "patches" in the main game folder and place your new *.patch file to this folder, for example, Gothic II\patches\CODE_EFD8A07B.patch.
    *.patch files from "patches" folder, have higher priority than *.patch files packed in *.vdf.
    Thanks for your quick reply and the infos!
    I've found that the *.vdf only works if the file name is alphabetically before SystemPack.vdf and only if the *.patch-file is named exactly CODE_EFD8A07B.patch. So a file called abc.vdf will work, but renaming it to xyz.vdf will not work (regardless of the timestamp). Do you know about this behavior, or am I mistaken?

    Would it be possible to also consider *.mod-files to allow only specific Gothic mods to override the patch - instead of the whole Gothic installation?
    Gothic Free Aim youtube wiki mods [Bild: _readme.png]
    ‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾‾

  14. Beitrge anzeigen #594 Zitieren
    Lehrling
    Registriert seit
    Mar 2012
    Beitrge
    34
     
    ZeroLord ist offline
    want to ask if someone has a similar issue like me.
    my pc freezes often after playing gothic 2 with the systempack. (spine).
    i literally cant do anything or it takes forever to even open a simple window.
    when i trie to shutdown the pc it takes forever and even then the power still stays on (example: pc is "off" but i still can open and close my blueray drive).
    i only have this issue outside the systempack when increasis the ztexmbsize i bleieve through spine for more memory for g2 or g1. when not playing gothic 1 or 2 everything works fine. first thought that some component where faulty but playing other hardware intense games are fine.
    play on win7 64 bit
    i5 4670k 3.4gh
    16 gb ram
    gtx 960 4gb

    edit: btw after i messed up the inis through spine i COMPLETLY removed gothic 1 and 2 and get a fresh gog download and made a spine integrity check even deleting and redownloadin the systempack though spine . same result. (also i dont know if this has something to do with it in jackender the "stonetabletreaderstatues" was switching randomly with another texture that clearyl isnt the right texture, so maybe something about how memory is addresed ?)
    Gendert von ZeroLord (31.01.2018 um 19:23 Uhr)

  15. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #595 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beitrge
    1.216
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    ZeroLord,
    Hi, Write about it here:
    https://forum.worldofplayers.de/foru...-RELEASE-Spine


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  16. Beitrge anzeigen #596 Zitieren
    Mythos Avatar von Der Erzbaron Gomez
    Registriert seit
    Sep 2011
    Ort
    Hlle oder Kommunismus
    Beitrge
    8.333
     
    Der Erzbaron Gomez ist offline
    Ich wollte gerade wieder G2 auf meinem Rechner installieren (mit Add-On), aber als ich den Link zum Playerkit 2.8 angeklickt habe, sagt mir Yandex nur, dass da nichts zu finden wre, weil entweder die Datei gelscht sei, es nur eingeschrnkten Zugriff gibt oder der Link falsch wre.

    Bin ich nur zu bld? Wenn nicht, dann wrde ich mich freuen, wenn es bald wieder einen neuen funktionierenden Link dahin geben wrde.

  17. Beitrge anzeigen #597 Zitieren
    Schwertmeister Avatar von Wanze
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2009
    Ort
    mal hier, mal dort
    Beitrge
    747
     
    Wanze ist offline
    Wo ist das Problem? https://yadi.sk/d/nlMd-CBf3G8Z8o

  18. Beitrge anzeigen #598 Zitieren
    Springshield  Avatar von Homerclon
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2004
    Ort
    Springfield ;)
    Beitrge
    8.225
     
    Homerclon ist offline
    Was wurde denn am PlayerKit Version 2.8 gg. Version 2.6f gendert?
    Zu 2.8 konnte ich gar nichts finden, nicht mal einen eigenen Thread. Wird nur manchmal in Voraussetzungen erwhnt (mit DL-Links).

    - Lass dich nicht Verwirren, informiere dich ber Trusted Computing! (Ehemals TCPA)
    - Medieval 2 Total War - Gildenfhrer
    - Mit DRM? Dann nur zum Krabbeltisch-Preis.
    - DL-Vertrieb only? - Nein, Danke!

  19. Beitrge anzeigen #599 Zitieren
    Ehrengarde Avatar von RobinSword
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2004
    Ort
    Lobarts Hof
    Beitrge
    2.644
     
    RobinSword ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Homerclon Beitrag anzeigen
    Was wurde denn am PlayerKit Version 2.8 gg. Version 2.6f gendert?
    Zu 2.8 konnte ich gar nichts finden, nicht mal einen eigenen Thread. Wird nur manchmal in Voraussetzungen erwhnt (mit DL-Links).
    Lies mal ein paar Postings ber dir... insbesondere die von MaGoth. Da findest du die Antworten.
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflsungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  20. Homepage besuchen Beitrge anzeigen #600 Zitieren
    Assassin's Creed  Avatar von Schatten
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Ort
    Oberfranken
    Beitrge
    10.446
     
    Schatten ist gerade online
    Das Playerkit 2.8 wurde beim Systempack 1.7 mitgeliefert. Hier ist der Beitag des Releases.

Seite 30 von 31 « Erste ... 1923262728293031 Letzte »

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhnge hochladen: Nein
  • Beitrge bearbeiten: Nein
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide