Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Seite 7 von 9 « Erste ... 3456789 Letzte »
Ergebnis 121 bis 140 von 172
  1. Beiträge anzeigen #121 Zitieren
    Springshield  Avatar von Homerclon
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2004
    Ort
    Springfield ;)
    Beiträge
    8.656
     
    Homerclon ist offline
    This is a "error" of the logic which decide which GPU will use. Gothic (Vanilla) doesn't need much power, so the Intel iGPU will run Gothic.

    Try to force the NVIDIA GPU for Gothic. This Setting can be found in the NVIDIA Control Panel.

    - Medieval 2 Total War - Gildenführer
    - 01100100 00100111 01101111 01101000 00100001

  2. Beiträge anzeigen #122 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Ort
    Zamość, Poland
    Beiträge
    5
     
    Drakonter ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Homerclon Beitrag anzeigen
    This is a "error" of the logic which decide which GPU will use. Gothic (Vanilla) doesn't need much power, so the Intel iGPU will run Gothic.

    Try to force the NVIDIA GPU for Gothic. This Setting can be found in the NVIDIA Control Panel.
    Gothic with mods like L'Hiver requires a good graphics card.
    Intel HD Graphics can not handle (20FPS).

    Forcing the graphics card in NVIDIA Control Panel doesn't work. Gothic still runs on iGPU.

  3. Beiträge anzeigen #123 Zitieren
    Springshield  Avatar von Homerclon
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2004
    Ort
    Springfield ;)
    Beiträge
    8.656
     
    Homerclon ist offline
    Vanilla means without Mods.

    - Medieval 2 Total War - Gildenführer
    - 01100100 00100111 01101111 01101000 00100001

  4. Beiträge anzeigen #124 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    210
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Drakonter Beitrag anzeigen
    Gothic with mods like L'Hiver requires a good graphics card.
    Intel HD Graphics can not handle (20FPS).

    Forcing the graphics card in NVIDIA Control Panel doesn't work. Gothic still runs on iGPU.
    Try dgVoodoo2 wrapper. It's emulate DX7 via DX11, so probably Nvidia GPU will be used with it.
    • Download dgVoodoo2 wrapper
    • Run dgvoodooCpl.exe
    • Go to DirectX tab
    • Uncheck "dgVoodoo Watermark"
    • Set "VRAM" to "1024 MB"
    • Set "Filtering" to "Force anisotropic 16x" (optionally)
    • Set "Antialiasing (MSAA)" to "4x" (optionally)
      Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    • Copy DDraw.dll and D3DImm.dll files from "dgVoodoo2_55\MS\" to "Gothic II\System\"
    • Setup compatibility with "Windows XP" in properties of "Gothic2.exe" or "Gothic.exe" (apply compatibility only if the game crashes at startup)

  5. Beiträge anzeigen #125 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Ort
    Zamość, Poland
    Beiträge
    5
     
    Drakonter ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    Try dgVoodoo2 wrapper. It's emulate DX7 via DX11, so probably Nvidia GPU will be used with it.
    • Download dgVoodoo2 wrapper
    • Run dgvoodooCpl.exe
    • Go to DirectX tab
    • Uncheck "dgVoodoo Watermark"
    • Set "VRAM" to "1024 MB"
    • Set "Filtering" to "Force anisotropic 16x" (optionally)
    • Set "Antialiasing (MSAA)" to "4x" (optionally)
      Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)
    • Copy DDraw.dll and D3DImm.dll files from "dgVoodoo2_55\MS\" to "Gothic II\System\"
    • Setup compatibility with "Windows XP" in properties of "Gothic2.exe" or "Gothic.exe" (apply compatibility only if the game crashes at startup)
    Wow, thank you, it worked. I thought I would have to play with the modification DX11: D
    Spoiler:(zum lesen bitte Text markieren)


  6. Beiträge anzeigen #126 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Beiträge
    2
     
    kannibleklown ist offline
    I am unable to download Gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev2.exe, I click download and nothing happens, I try to use a download manager and it says it's unavailable. Is there a mirror link or anything?

  7. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #127 Zitieren
    Assassin's Creed  Avatar von Schatten
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Ort
    Oberfranken
    Beiträge
    13.071
     
    Schatten ist gerade online
    Zitat Zitat von kannibleklown Beitrag anzeigen
    I am unable to download Gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev2.exe, I click download and nothing happens, I try to use a download manager and it says it's unavailable. Is there a mirror link or anything?
    Welcome to the forum, kannibleklown.

    Look here.

  8. Beiträge anzeigen #128 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    May 2018
    Beiträge
    2
     
    kannibleklown ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Schatten Beitrag anzeigen
    Welcome to the forum, kannibleklown.

    Look here.
    That worked, but what about : 3. Install Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8.exe
    4. Install G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe
    The downloads also don't work for those. Am I doing something wrong or is the post just outdated?

  9. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #129 Zitieren
    Assassin's Creed  Avatar von Schatten
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Ort
    Oberfranken
    Beiträge
    13.071
     
    Schatten ist gerade online
    Playerkit 2.8 ist not necessary to install the Systempack. It seem that some links are outdated. Look for the G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe here.

  10. Beiträge anzeigen #130 Zitieren
    Neuling
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2011
    Beiträge
    6
     
    EXECRUTR ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    I can't reproduce this issue.
    I tested both G1 and G2 on a fresh installed Windows 8.1 with GTX 970 (391.35).
    FixAppCompat=1 doesn't give me a black screen, only forces a true fullscreen mode that support brightness/contrast/gamma control.
    Videos is scaled to window size and played without any problems.


    Try with this settings:
    scaleVideos=0
    zStartupWindowed=0
    BorderlessWindow=1
    FixBink=0
    So I also did a fresh install of Win8.1 and gradually installed all of the software I had before over the last week (fuck me, this was a ton of work just to play gothic with those 4 working cutscenes), and was able to - almost immediately - isolate the black cutscene problem to the marked Services/Software.
    [Bild: 46654f92f6.png]

    Though it wasn't really reproducible and sometimes the cutscenes played back properly even though the services were active/enabled. But everytime the cutscenes did not work disabling these 3 and restarting the computer immediately helped remedy the problem. Though, since these services are pretty common I'm left wondering if this issue is just with me.

    I was also able to pinpoint the Black Screen issue when using FixAppCompat=1 with BorderlessWindow=0 and/or zStartupWindowed=0 to having a second monitor. When I disconnected the second monitor true Fullscreen with FixAppCompat=1 worked perfectly.

    Thank you for the help so far, and the work you poured in the SystemPack.

  11. Beiträge anzeigen #131 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von Raubkopiesäbel
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2014
    Beiträge
    1.234
     
    Raubkopiesäbel ist offline
    Hallo, kann es sein, dass das Systempack mit dem D3D11-Renderer nicht kompatibel ist? Wenn ich den Renderer verwende habe ich einen Kamera Bug, bei dem das Bild die Beine des Helden bis zum Hintern abschneidet, sobald ich einen NPC anspreche ist das Bild wieder normal, sobald ich einen Spielstand lade ist die Kamera wieder verstellt. Dieses Problem hatte ich früher auch aber wurde durch das Systempack gefixt, mit dem Renderer tritt das Problem aber wieder auf. Kennt wer vielleicht eine Möglichkeit das zu beheben, sodass ich mit dem Renderer spielen kann?

    Gruß

  12. Beiträge anzeigen #132 Zitieren
    Provinzheld Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    210
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Raubkopiesäbel Beitrag anzeigen
    Hallo, kann es sein, dass das Systempack mit dem D3D11-Renderer nicht kompatibel ist? Wenn ich den Renderer verwende habe ich einen Kamera Bug, bei dem das Bild die Beine des Helden bis zum Hintern abschneidet, sobald ich einen NPC anspreche ist das Bild wieder normal, sobald ich einen Spielstand lade ist die Kamera wieder verstellt. Dieses Problem hatte ich früher auch aber wurde durch das Systempack gefixt, mit dem Renderer tritt das Problem aber wieder auf. Kennt wer vielleicht eine Möglichkeit das zu beheben, sodass ich mit dem Renderer spielen kann?

    Gruß
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109

  13. Beiträge anzeigen #133 Zitieren
    Krieger
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beiträge
    490
     
    Woozel ist gerade online
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109
    Thank you for the fix.
    Just out of curiosity: Why is the FOV always correct when starting a dialog with another NPC without changing any settings?
    I get that when you load a game the FOV is set to what you set in the Renderer settings F11 menu.
    But why does it work in dialogs?

  14. Beiträge anzeigen #134 Zitieren
    research Avatar von NicoDE
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2004
    Beiträge
    7.323
     
    NicoDE ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Woozel Beitrag anzeigen
    But why does it work in dialogs?
    There is a known issue in the ZenGin with the camera FOV initialization. On game start it defaults to 4:3 and the recalculation is later triggered by the dialog system.
    "Unter diesen schwierigen Umständen bin ich mir sicher, daß diese guten Menschen meinen augenblicklichen Bedarf an deren Gold verstehen werden." -- Connor

  15. Beiträge anzeigen #135 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von Raubkopiesäbel
    Registriert seit
    Feb 2014
    Beiträge
    1.234
     
    Raubkopiesäbel ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    This happens because FOV controlled by the D3D11-Render.
    You need to setup FOV in render settings, press F11 and set following values:
    for 16:9 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 106
    Vertical FOV - 119

    for 16:10 resolutions
    Horizontal FOV - 100
    Vertical FOV - 109

    Many Thanks

    Gruß

  16. Beiträge anzeigen #136 Zitieren
    Drachentöterin Avatar von Dark_Okri
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2003
    Ort
    Bahnhofsklo
    Beiträge
    4.341
     
    Dark_Okri ist offline
    The download link for the Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8 is broken. Can someone pls fix this or re-upload the file?

    Thanks
    You see, there are still faint glimmers of civilization left in this barbaric slaughterhouse that was once known as humanity. Indeed that's what we provide in our own modest, humble, insignificant... oh, fuck it.

  17. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #137 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.247
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Here, *Klick*


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-
    Geändert von MaGoth (22.05.2018 um 18:40 Uhr)

  18. Beiträge anzeigen #138 Zitieren
    Drachentöterin Avatar von Dark_Okri
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2003
    Ort
    Bahnhofsklo
    Beiträge
    4.341
     
    Dark_Okri ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    Here, *Klick*
    Wow, that was quick.

    Thanks again
    You see, there are still faint glimmers of civilization left in this barbaric slaughterhouse that was once known as humanity. Indeed that's what we provide in our own modest, humble, insignificant... oh, fuck it.

  19. Beiträge anzeigen #139 Zitieren
    Lehrling
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2011
    Ort
    Khorinis
    Beiträge
    24
     
    DerMilchmann ist offline
    Just a quick question: When using Gothic 2 controls in Gothic 1, I cannot cancel out of menus and inventories of dead enemies/creatures with the right mouse button without juming at the same time. With the normal Gothic 1 controls this does not happen and I can cancel without the character jumping. Any way to fix this in future versions of the SystemPack or is there any quick fix I could do myself?

    PS: Absolutely love the SystemPacks for both Gothic 1 and Gothic 2! Brilliant work and endless thanks for making old Gothics support all resolutions and fixing so many technical problems!

  20. Beiträge anzeigen #140 Zitieren
    Krieger
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beiträge
    490
     
    Woozel ist gerade online
    Bist du sicher, dass du im Tastaturbelegungsmenü nicht einfach Springen auf die rechte Maustaste gebindet hast?

    Ich habe es gerade getestet in Gothic 1 mit Gothic 2 Steuerung und bei mir schließt sich das Inventar mit Rechtsklick ganz normal.
    Wusste übrigens bisher gar nicht, dass das geht. Hab immer Escape oder den Inventar öffnen Knopf zum schließen verwendet.
    Danke für den "Tipp"

Seite 7 von 9 « Erste ... 3456789 Letzte »

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide