Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Page 4 of 15 « First 1234567811 ... Last »
Results 61 to 80 of 294
  1. View Forum Posts #61 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
     
    tyuper is offline

    Hardware accelerated sound in G1/G2 FIX

    Hi MaGoth!

    Could you add option to SystemPack for fixing MSS32.DLL to make it work with EAX restoration software (Creative ALchemy), please? Because now it's requires hex editing (described here https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Gothic...e_is_installed) and also there's another way to fix (https://github.com/MarcelHB/gothic_eax_alchemy) but it involves executable (SystemPack won't recognize modified executable). And it would be great if patching would happen on-fly.

  2. View Forum Posts #62 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by pawbuj View Post
    Magoth will u finally fix scale for dialog choice box in g1?
    What's wrong with it?

    Quote Originally Posted by tyuper View Post
    Could you add option to SystemPack for fixing MSS32.DLL to make it work with EAX restoration software (Creative ALchemy), please? Because now it's requires hex editing (described here https://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Gothic...e_is_installed) and also there's another way to fix (https://github.com/MarcelHB/gothic_eax_alchemy) but it involves executable (SystemPack won't recognize modified executable). And it would be great if patching would happen on-fly.
    Open notepad and write:
    dsound.dll
    then save file as pre.load (or just download it - pre.zip)
    Copy pre.load file to the game folder Gothic\System or Gothic II\System

    After this, Creative ALchemy wrapper - dsound.dll will be loaded in memory at game startup and you can select "Creative EAX 2" as sound driver in the game settings.

  3. View Forum Posts #63 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
     
    tyuper is offline
    Wow, it's way more simple! Thank you, Guzz!

  4. View Forum Posts #64 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,785
     
    RobinSword is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Open notepad and write:
    dsound.dll
    then save file as pre.load (or just download it - pre.zip)
    Copy pre.load file to the game folder Gothic\System or Gothic II\System

    After this, Creative ALchemy wrapper - dsound.dll will be loaded in memory at game startup and you can select "Creative EAX 2" as sound driver in the game settings.
    Wow, that works!!

    Now the big question is: Which sound provider do you recommend to use when having a SoundBlaster card and a surround system: X3DAudio or EAX 2?
    I just tried both sound providers with my X-Fi and a Teufel 5.1 sound system and I could not really hear differences regarding 3D positioning and reverb effects. Seem to work both fine.
    Is DirectSound3D HW/X3DAudio also simulating EAX effects like reverb or do we only get those post processing effects when using the EAX provider? From the past I remember, that EAX was not so stable and could cause some crashes (at least in Gothic 1). So, what would you recommend?
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflösungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  5. View Forum Posts #65 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    3
     
    tyuper is offline
    Did you disable FixMss in SystemPack.ini? Because when it's enabled DirecSound3D API is replaced with X3DAudio/XAudio2 API, which doesn't support hardware-accelerated sound (including EAX).

    BTW for me Gothic now sounds better when it uses Sound Blaster hardware to create audio effects and 3D feeling.

  6. View Forum Posts #66 Reply With Quote
    Adventurer
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    85
     
    saschaminator is offline
    Gothic 2 TNotR with Patch 2.6(fix) and The Returning 1.12.9 won't start when I install the SystemPack in version 1.7. It states that AST.dll is missing, the game tries to start but immediately crashes with an access violation error referring to the gothic2.exe.

    I have one screen attached to my computer, running windows 10 pro version 1709. PlayerKit 2.6f is installed and I do start the GothicStarter.exe as an administrator. As soon as I remove the SystemPack, Gothic 2 TNotR works flawlessly!

    Does anybody have an idea what might cause this issue?

    Edit:

    Found the solution myself: The problem was, that my resolution was set wrong! As soon as I switched to windowed mode, the game started!
    Last edited by saschaminator; 28.12.2017 at 23:14.

  7. View Forum Posts #67 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    139
     
    pawbuj is offline
    @Guzz lots of dialogs in choice box with longer strings are partly cutted . u can not modify that in systempack.ini.

    another issue - when u save the game while enemy archer is aiming, after "load game" the archer do not continue fight in ranged mode.

    mob state for gate switchers after save/load game shows always 0 (even if gate was closed) and makes all gates with switchers stucked. that was fixed in very old fixmod Gengine


    only g1
    Last edited by pawbuj; 03.01.2018 at 12:01.

  8. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #68 Reply With Quote
    Gothic Reloaded Mod ThielHater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6,548
     
    ThielHater is offline
    Unfortunately, I have several issues with the latest version in Gothic 1. This error can be reproduced in Gothic 1 vanilla with PlayerKit 1.8 and SystemPack 1.7 at game start. I loaded some savegames, which crash with different but similar errors (1, 2, 3). Is this bug known? I can't imagine it being undetected until now. However, keep up the good work!
    "Weltmacht mit drei Buchstaben?" – Fred & Günther


    Last edited by ThielHater; 03.01.2018 at 21:14.

  9. View Forum Posts #69 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    139
     
    pawbuj is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by ThielHater View Post
    Unfortunately, I have several issues with the latest version in Gothic 1. This error can be reproduced in Gothic 1 vanilla with PlayerKit 1.8 and SystemPack 1.7 at game start. I loaded some savegames, which crash with different but similar errors (1, 2, 3). Is this bug known? I can't imagine it being undetected until now. However, keep up the good work!
    I have never meet this bug. It may be due the func onDamage_script.

  10. View Forum Posts #70 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
     
    Tenax is offline

    Help please, can't get No_Take_Anim=1 working

    Hi everyone!
    For the last few hours I have been trying to get the parameter No_Take_Anim to work, so that there are no pickup animations.
    I have tried to insert No_Take_Anim=1 in several places (SystemPack.ini, GothicGame.ini, X_in_1.ini), in different [] sections of those files, without any success.

    I am using Gothic 2 Gold German version, G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe, Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8.exe and the mod X_in_1 (but I can not get No_Take_Anim to work in the unmodded game, so i doubt the mod is the problem).

    Any ideas what I might be doing wrong? I think I have tried all possible combinations/places for the parameter, even started new games.

    Kind regards
    Tenax

  11. View Forum Posts #71 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by ThielHater View Post
    Unfortunately, I have several issues with the latest version in Gothic 1. This error can be reproduced in Gothic 1 vanilla with PlayerKit 1.8 and SystemPack 1.7 at game start. I loaded some savegames, which crash with different but similar errors (1, 2, 3). Is this bug known? I can't imagine it being undetected until now. However, keep up the good work!
    Disable DEP.

    Quote Originally Posted by Tenax View Post
    Hi everyone!
    For the last few hours I have been trying to get the parameter No_Take_Anim to work, so that there are no pickup animations.
    I have tried to insert No_Take_Anim=1 in several places (SystemPack.ini, GothicGame.ini, X_in_1.ini), in different [] sections of those files, without any success.

    I am using Gothic 2 Gold German version, G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe, Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.8.exe and the mod X_in_1 (but I can not get No_Take_Anim to work in the unmodded game, so i doubt the mod is the problem).

    Any ideas what I might be doing wrong? I think I have tried all possible combinations/places for the parameter, even started new games.

    Kind regards
    Tenax
    What is your game install path? Did you have string "2.6 (fix-SP 1.7)" in the game main menu?

  12. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #72 Reply With Quote
    Gothic Reloaded Mod ThielHater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6,548
     
    ThielHater is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Thanks for the hint. This may work but it's a shady workaround as DEP is a security feature. Furthermore it looks like DEP can't be disable for a single application in latest Windows 7, the bug has to be fixed in the first place.
    "Weltmacht mit drei Buchstaben?" – Fred & Günther



  13. View Forum Posts #73 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    5
     
    Tenax is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Disable DEP.


    What is your game install path? Did you have string "2.6 (fix-SP 1.7)" in the game main menu?
    Hi Guzz, my game path is "d:\Games\Gothic 2 Gold\", and I start the game using the "d:\Games\Gothic 2 Gold\System\GothicStarter.exe" .

    In the main menu it only shows "2.6".

    Edit: I just reread the install instructions and it seems I forgot the "gothic2_fix-2.6.0.0-rev2.exe" .
    Installed it, edited the .ini file again, and it finally works - Thanks a lot, time to loot Khorinis now.

  14. View Forum Posts #74 Reply With Quote
    Lehrling
    Join Date
    Mar 2016
    Posts
    15
     
    f4ke is offline

    Access Violation

    I installed all these "GOTHIC1: Classic" — Gothic Patch 1.08k(Only for Steam), Gothic1_PlayerKit-1.08k.exe, Gothic1_PlayerKit-2.8.exe

    Then SystemPack - 1.7:



    Now everytime I start Gothic 1 in Steam I get Access Violation Error : [Bild: bb85536e952efe7556063887b934f5d3.png]
    https://gyazo.com/bb85536e952efe7556063887b934f5d3


    Windows 10 - Steam Overlay deactivated - gtx 1070 - i7 6700hq



    ////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
    EDIT:

    This fixed all my problems: https://forum.worldofplayers.de/foru...8#post25698048
    Last edited by f4ke; 06.01.2018 at 17:10.

  15. View Forum Posts #75 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by f4ke View Post
    I installed all these "GOTHIC1: Classic" — Gothic Patch 1.08k(Only for Steam), Gothic1_PlayerKit-1.08k.exe, Gothic1_PlayerKit-2.8.exe

    Then SystemPack - 1.7:



    Now everytime I start Gothic 1 in Steam I get Access Violation Error : https://gyazo.com/bb85536e952efe7556063887b934f5d3.png
    https://gyazo.com/bb85536e952efe7556063887b934f5d3


    Windows 10 - Steam Overlay deactivated - gtx 1070 - i7 6700hq
    https://forum.worldofplayers.de/foru...1#post25623400

  16. View Forum Posts #76 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,785
     
    RobinSword is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by ThielHater View Post
    Furthermore it looks like DEP can't be disable for a single application in latest Windows 7, the bug has to be fixed in the first place.
    Natürlich kann die DEP für eine einzelne Anwendung deaktiviert werden: Systemsteuerung -> System -> Erweiterte Systemeinstellungen -> Tab Erweitert -> Leistung Einstellungen... -> Tab Datenausführungsverhinderung
    Hier kannst du die Gothic.exe "Hinzufügen".

    Aber ich stimme zu, dass das Problem anwendungsseitig behoben werden sollten - sofern dies möglich ist. Ich glaube kaum, dass Microsoft es tun wird.
    Und ich schätze unsere russischen Programmierer so ein, dass es kaum etwas geben sollte, was sie nicht schaffen können.
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflösungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!
    Last edited by RobinSword; 06.01.2018 at 20:18.

  17. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #77 Reply With Quote
    Gothic Reloaded Mod ThielHater's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    6,548
     
    ThielHater is offline
    Nein, das sieht bei mir so aus. Über Google habe ich lediglich gefunden, wie man DEP über die bcedit.exe allgemein an- oder ausschalten kann.

    Code:
    bcdedit /set {current} nx AlwaysOn
    bcdedit /set {current} nx AlwaysOff

    Daher habe ich mir EMET installiert, was es wiederum ermöglicht DEP pro Anwendung abzuschalten. Das hat auch funktioniert. Als ich DEP dann wieder eingeschaltet habe, hat es jedoch weiterhin funktioniert, was mich dann doch etwas verwundert. Jedenfalls betrachte ich den Fehler als gemeldet und überlasse das Weitere den Verantwortlichen.
    "Weltmacht mit drei Buchstaben?" – Fred & Günther



  18. View Forum Posts #78 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    139
     
    pawbuj is offline
    another error in gothic 1

    when NPC received new attitude to hero, f.e. friendy. after save/load game, the attitude refresh to standard guild attitude.

  19. View Forum Posts #79 Reply With Quote
    Adventurer waltc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Deep within Martian soil where it's warm and the air is good
    Posts
    98
     
    waltc is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by ThielHater View Post
    Thanks for the hint. This may work but it's a shady workaround as DEP is a security feature. Furthermore it looks like DEP can't be disable for a single application in latest Windows 7, the bug has to be fixed in the first place.
    Run an up-to-date OS--no problems with Win10x64, version 1709, build 17063--no DEP exception required in this case. Highly recommended. Although Win7 will not EoL officially until 1/1/2020 (a bit under two years left) the only thing being done for Win7 atm is *spotty* security patching and the odd bug fix here and there--new features and newer hardware support are out for Win7 right now--not going to happen. Microsoft is putting all of its OS resources into Win10 from here on out and has been doing so for the past three years at least. If general security is important to you then you'll definitely want to move up to Win10x64. (People rambling about "spyware" are uninformed and you can ignore them completely.)

    BTW, the reason Microsoft allows the disabling of DEP is because some older programs (games, mostly) cause a buffer overflow--it's poor programming common to the early Windows era--but *not* a security risk since the programs simply aren't viruses or malware. Malware does avail itself of buffer overflows, of course, which is why DEP is supported in hardware by Microsoft and by the CPU manufacturers like AMD and Intel. But creating a DEP exception for an older game is not a security risk at all so long as you know the game itself contains no virus or malware--as we know in this case. Being able to disable DEP is not "shady" at all--it's simply required for some poorly programmed games in the past--that were written before DEP arrived on the scene. But I haven't had to create a DEP exception in Win10x64 so far for either Gothic game to run properly.

  20. View Forum Posts #80 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice Markus Ramikin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Holy Terra
    Posts
    39
     
    Markus Ramikin is offline

    Gothic 1 - Combat problem caused by system pack?

    In Gothic 1, having the system pack seems to do something strange to combat. I'm going up against a Scavenger, and this happens:

    I press Action+Forward to attack once, and my character attacks. Then I switch to Action+Back, to block - but instead of blocking, my character keeps attacking like a maniac. So this gets me killed easily.

    Only happens with the forward attack, somehow. If I attack using the side attack, Action + left, the character stops attacking when I tell it to stop attacking, and (usually) blocks when I tell it to block.

    I tested this on both GoG.com's version and the old retail version. I also have the community patch, playerkit, in extremo patch.

    I'm not 100% sure this is /caused/ by systempack, as it seems to happen without it from time to time. But with systempack it's MUCH more frequent for some reason.

    Anyone else had this problem? Thoughts? Does anyone understand the cause of this?
    Taten sind die Gebete eines Soldaten, und Siege seine Opfergaben.
    Last edited by Markus Ramikin; 10.01.2018 at 14:58.

Page 4 of 15 « First 1234567811 ... Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide