Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Seite 3 von 24 « Erste 12345671014 ... Letzte »
Ergebnis 41 bis 60 von 476
  1. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #41 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.134
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von ch4m3l30n111 Beitrag anzeigen
    I'm trying to launch gothic 1 gog version
    I have installed Gothic1_PlayerKit-1.08k.exe, G1Classic-SystemPack-1.5.exe
    And I get an error when launching the game Access Violation
    GothicMod.exe

    Any help?

    I have also tried steam version + patch 1.08k and playerkit+systempack, exactly the same error.
    ...
    Ok it seems like I have found the problem, I had to turn off G-SYNC in the nvidia control panel.
    If you are lucky enough to own a monitor Asus rog swift pg279q, then turn off to the game Nvidia G-Sync option. Relevant to all versions of the game.


    Zitat Zitat von melbino Beitrag anzeigen
    aww, sorry to hear that.
    We'll see, but I can not promise anything..


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  2. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #42 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.134
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von RobinSword Beitrag anzeigen
    This was a clean install. I installed the games under C:\Spiele\Gothic\ | C:\Spiele\Gothic II Gold\
    The directories did not exist before.
    Try to scroll to the menu of the game and find all the permissions required, the last resolution which is available is not always the highest in the menu.


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  3. Beiträge anzeigen #43 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beiträge
    283
     
    Woozel ist offline
    @Magoth:
    I just want to say thank you once again for your help in Teamviewer.
    The System Pack 1.5 now works with ALL Installations.
    There was no need to reinstall the whole game, now also all previous installed Gothic 2 installations work.

    Now i just have one question. The game is still only running with Integrated Intel HD4600,
    the only way to make it run on NVIDIA is D3D11 Mod, which runs much better now with new System Pack than before.

    Did I understand it wrong or shouldn't Optimus work with this Patch and make me use my Nvidia Graphics Card?
    Its frustrating especially on Gothic 1, which is stuttering and running worse than Gothic 2 with Intel Graphics

  4. Beiträge anzeigen #44 Zitieren
    Waldläufer Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    193
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Woozel Beitrag anzeigen
    Now i just have one question. The game is still only running with Integrated Intel HD4600,
    the only way to make it run on NVIDIA is D3D11 Mod, which runs much better now with new System Pack than before.

    Did I understand it wrong or shouldn't Optimus work with this Patch and make me use my Nvidia Graphics Card?
    Its frustrating especially on Gothic 1, which is stuttering and running worse than Gothic 2 with Intel Graphics
    How do you determine, which of videocards game uses?

  5. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #45 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.134
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Woozel Beitrag anzeigen
    Now i just have one question. The game is still only running with Integrated Intel HD4600,
    the only way to make it run on NVIDIA is D3D11 Mod, which runs much better now with new System Pack than before.

    Did I understand it wrong or shouldn't Optimus work with this Patch and make me use my Nvidia Graphics Card?
    Its frustrating especially on Gothic 1, which is stuttering and running worse than Gothic 2 with Intel Graphics
    A little bit about this issue:
    1. Check the schedule of work, you can use these programs:
    http://files.laptopvideo2go.com/Naut...ools_64bit.exe
    The active program list after you start to appear Gothic process if it works with Nvidia cards:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=48c2797c6e089ecb5f82d673e54fe117&attachmentid=44507&d=1466519367&thumb=1]

    In the game menu (driver settings) will always be in Intel graphics card, even if in fact used Nvidia card.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=48c2797c6e089ecb5f82d673e54fe117&attachmentid=44506&d=1466519367&thumb=1]
    Since the game uses EnumDisplayDevices function by means of which receives the name of the graphics adapter. That is the case with Nvidia Optimus This function is always reported only the video card Intel, as the Nvidia graphics card is not connected to the notebook display (!)


    2. Definition and activation of mobile graphics in the game:

    This adjustment method is based on the wrapper DX.: http://dege.freeweb.hu/dgVoodoo2_5.zip
    It converts DX7 => DX11, without any effects on the tested system with Nvidia Optimus, in add-on tests, "The Return of 2.0". Probably will be picked up and the card on the other systems with it ?!

    Install and configure:
    1. To install, configure and run dgVoodooSetup.exe like this:
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=48c2797c6e089ecb5f82d673e54fe117&attachmentid=44505&d=1466519367&thumb=1]
    2. Next, in the folder: "..\dgVoodoo2_5\MS\" copy 2 files:
    D3DImm.dll and DDraw.dll in the directory with the game "..\Gothic II\System\".
    3. Effects "Radial mist" and "Reflection" turned off in the game settings, because with this wrapper not to work correctly.
    4. Supported only "Gothic 2 Night of the Raven", the rest does not start.

    Note: all install by default on the guidelines.
    It works like this: run the program, and the game just go to check what kind of video card sees "G2:NoTR" - the game will be the card that the program asked.


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  6. Beiträge anzeigen #46 Zitieren
    Provinzheld
    Registriert seit
    Oct 2015
    Beiträge
    283
     
    Woozel ist offline
    @Magoth: With the Wrapper it actually uses the Nvidia Card [Bild: s_064.gif]
    Ingame Video Menu says Graphics Card: Vodoo DirectX Wrapper
    Edit: If i say in the Wrapper Graphics Card: Geforce 4 i can even run Gothic 1 on Nvidia Card.

    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    How do you determine, which of videocards game uses?
    My Laptop has got an LED that turns on whenever the Nvidia card is used, and it works,
    I checked with Nvidia GPU State Viewer.
    GPU State Viewer is integrated in Nvidias laptop drivers by default by the way,
    you just have to check in Nvidia drivers to enable it on the task bar.

    [Bild: ewa5o93y.jpg]
    Geändert von Woozel (21.06.2016 um 18:24 Uhr)

  7. Beiträge anzeigen #47 Zitieren
    Ehrengarde Avatar von RobinSword
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2004
    Ort
    Lobarts Hof
    Beiträge
    2.072
     
    RobinSword ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von MaGoth Beitrag anzeigen
    Try to scroll to the menu of the game and find all the permissions required, the last resolution which is available is not always the highest in the menu.
    You are right! I was confused because after 1600x1024x32 the next entry was 640x480x16, so I thought this was the end of the 32bit resolutions. But now I browsed through all 16bit resolutions and at the end there was 1920x1080x16 and 1920x1080x32.

    Thanks!

    edit: One more question: Is the Gothic2_PlayerKit-2.6f.exe really needed if I just want to play G2 NDR without mods? With SystemPack 1.1 I did not install it and it seemed to run all fine.
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflösungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!
    Geändert von RobinSword (22.06.2016 um 13:17 Uhr)

  8. Beiträge anzeigen #48 Zitieren
    Rookie
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2015
    Beiträge
    6
     
    g-ryznar ist offline
    MaGoth: Is it workaround like this one in Gothic II for Gohic I? I have got the same problem with this fuck*** Intel HD 3000. Control Panel says that game uses discrete graphic card, but very low framerate and problems with DX11 libraries show something different. Forcing to run the game with Nvidia processor and using FPS patch doesn't work...

  9. Beiträge anzeigen #49 Zitieren
    Waldläufer Avatar von LostHero
    Registriert seit
    Dec 2004
    Ort
    52° 17′ N, 8° 3′ O
    Beiträge
    165
     
    LostHero ist offline
    Thank you MaGoth for the release of 1.5.

    It finally looks like i am able to start my Gothic 1 GOG Edition with the Systempack without crashing! (See my previous posts).
    All I did was uninstalling the previous Systempack and installing the new 1.5.

    Although i didn't really play it, yet because of lack of time I reach the Main menu without crashes now (this was not possible with the old systempack on my rig...).
    Raise your swords up high
    See the black birds fly
    Let them hear your rage
    Show no fear

    Attack!

    Charge your horses across the fields
    Together we ride into destiny
    Have no fear of death when it's your time
    Oden will bring us home when we die

  10. Beiträge anzeigen #50 Zitieren
    Knight Avatar von catalinux
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Beiträge
    1.276
     
    catalinux ist offline
    Anyone else having trouble with g1classic-systempack-1.5.exe under Wine? The game fails to lauch.

    Code:
    err:module:attach_process_dlls "SHW32.DLL" failed to initialize, aborting
    err:module:LdrInitializeThunk Main exe initialization for L"Z:\\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\system\\GothicMod.exe" failed, status c0000005

  11. Beiträge anzeigen #51 Zitieren
    Waldläufer Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    193
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von catalinux Beitrag anzeigen
    Anyone else having trouble with g1classic-systempack-1.5.exe under Wine? The game fails to lauch.

    Code:
    err:module:attach_process_dlls "SHW32.DLL" failed to initialize, aborting
    err:module:LdrInitializeThunk Main exe initialization for L"Z:\\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\system\\GothicMod.exe" failed, status c0000005
    New shw32.dll it's not very important thing, so you can use it old version.
    Installer should make backup original Shw32.dll by renaming it to Shw32.dll.gsp, so delete current Shw32.dll and rename Shw32.dll.gsp to Shw32.dll.

  12. Beiträge anzeigen #52 Zitieren
    Knight Avatar von catalinux
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Beiträge
    1.276
     
    catalinux ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    New shw32.dll it's not very important thing, so you can use it old version.

    With the previous shw32.dll I get the error

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=48c2797c6e089ecb5f82d673e54fe117&attachmentid=44531&d=1466950291&thumb=1]

  13. Beiträge anzeigen #53 Zitieren
    Waldläufer Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    193
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von catalinux Beitrag anzeigen
    After pressing OK button, did you get "1.08k_mod(SP 1.5)" string in game main menu?

  14. Beiträge anzeigen #54 Zitieren
    Knight Avatar von catalinux
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Beiträge
    1.276
     
    catalinux ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    After pressing OK button, did you get "1.08k_mod(SP 1.5)" string in game main menu?
    No, only 1.08k_mod.

  15. Beiträge anzeigen #55 Zitieren
    Waldläufer Avatar von Guzz
    Registriert seit
    Apr 2009
    Ort
    Russland
    Beiträge
    193
     
    Guzz ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von catalinux Beitrag anzeigen
    No, only 1.08k_mod.
    Delete \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\SystemPack.vdf file
    Create folder \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\patches
    Copy file 225BA11E.patch from this archive - 225BA11E.zip to \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\patches\\
    Run game

  16. Beiträge anzeigen #56 Zitieren
    Knight Avatar von catalinux
    Registriert seit
    Jan 2008
    Beiträge
    1.276
     
    catalinux ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von Guzz Beitrag anzeigen
    Delete \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\SystemPack.vdf file
    Create folder \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\patches
    Copy file 225BA11E.patch from this archive - 225BA11E.zip to \\home\\user\\piranha\\Gothic1\\patches\\
    Run game
    Many thanks! Now it works.

    Nice to see that
    Code:
    InventoryCellSize

  17. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #57 Zitieren
    Gothic Reloaded Mod Avatar von ThielHater
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2006
    Beiträge
    6.301
     
    ThielHater ist offline
    Does the SystemPack support overrides by a mod configuration? What if I put this into "MyMod.ini":

    Code:
    [OVERRIDES]
    BARRIER.AlwaysON=1
    It doesn't work but maybe I'm doing something wrong.
    "Weltmacht mit drei Buchstaben?" – Fred & Günther



  18. Homepage besuchen Beiträge anzeigen #58 Zitieren
    Ritter Avatar von MaGoth
    Registriert seit
    May 2007
    Ort
    Russland (Samara)
    Beiträge
    1.134
     
    MaGoth ist offline
    Zitat Zitat von ThielHater Beitrag anzeigen
    Does the SystemPack support overrides by a mod configuration? What if I put this into "MyMod.ini":

    Code:
    [OVERRIDES]
    BARRIER.AlwaysON=1
    No it is not supported.


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: tlvh_mod-banner-2.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FÜR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  19. Beiträge anzeigen #59 Zitieren
    Moderator Avatar von TazmanDevil
    Registriert seit
    Aug 2008
    Ort
    Diesseits des grossen Teiches
    Beiträge
    28.894
     
    TazmanDevil ist offline
    As we want to keep threads limited in size I moved the first 580 posts into an archive thread: [Release] Gothic ½ — SystemPack (ENG/DEU) - Archiv #1

  20. Beiträge anzeigen #60 Zitieren
    Ehrengarde Avatar von RobinSword
    Registriert seit
    Nov 2004
    Ort
    Lobarts Hof
    Beiträge
    2.072
     
    RobinSword ist offline
    After having tested it on a laptop with Intel HD Graphics + Nvidia Geforce GT 540M I can now say that....

    Nvidia Optimus is working with SystemPack 1.5 !!!

    WOW! Thank you so much, MaGoth!

    You did not only remove the annoying 0xc0000005 error I got when installing a newer Geforce driver but you also made G1 & G2 using the faster Nvidia card which did not work up to now! The ingame menu is still showing the Intel HD Graphics, but in fact it's using the Nvidia card now because the performance in the game is now great! The range of view can be set to max and even forcing AF 8x and AA 8x in the driver is no problem!

    Thanks again! Great job!
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflösungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

Seite 3 von 24 « Erste 12345671014 ... Letzte »

Berechtigungen

  • Neue Themen erstellen: Nein
  • Themen beantworten: Nein
  • Anhänge hochladen: Nein
  • Beiträge bearbeiten: Nein
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide