Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Page 2 of 17 « First 123456913 ... Last »
Results 21 to 40 of 328
  1. View Forum Posts #21 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hier
    Posts
    164
     
    Mp123 is offline
    Sauber! Danke euch! So wre das Geheimnis um die 2.8 dann auch gelftet.

    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    SystemPack.ini settings can be redefined by a mod configuration. Section [OVERRIDES_SP] should be added to mod .*ini file.
    Das ist ja schon eine sehr wichtige nderung.
    Die 2.8 sollte dann besser zu jeder Mod empfohlen werden.
    Ich kann mir vorstellen, die erleichtert den Support ungemein.

    Ferner wird hier auf der deutschen Seite nur die 2.6f gehostet.

  2. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #22 Reply With Quote
    Clockwork Origins Bonne6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    11,362
     
    Bonne6 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Mp123 View Post
    Sauber! Danke euch! So wre das Geheimnis um die 2.8 dann auch gelftet.


    Das ist ja schon eine sehr wichtige nderung.
    Die 2.8 sollte dann besser zu jeder Mod empfohlen werden.
    Ich kann mir vorstellen, die erleichtert den Support ungemein.

    Ferner wird hier auf der deutschen Seite nur die 2.6f gehostet.
    Nur dann, wenn das jemand nutzt, was bisher afaik niemand tut Spine untersttzt das Feature auch, ist also die Alternative zum Playerkit 2.8.

  3. View Forum Posts #23 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hier
    Posts
    164
     
    Mp123 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonne6 View Post
    Nur dann, wenn das jemand nutzt, was bisher afaik niemand tut
    Dann bin ich wahrscheinlich der Einzige.
    Hatte auch erst nur die 2.6f dann gesehen 2.8 und mein Gedanke.
    "Alles klar, muss ich haben" ohne berhaupt erst mal zu wissen was eigentlich neu ist.

  4. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #24 Reply With Quote
    Clockwork Origins Bonne6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    Erlangen
    Posts
    11,362
     
    Bonne6 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Mp123 View Post
    Dann bin ich wahrscheinlich der Einzige.
    Hatte auch erst nur die 2.6f dann gesehen 2.8 und mein Gedanke.
    "Alles klar, muss ich haben" ohne berhaupt erst mal zu wissen was eigentlich neu ist.
    Das war bezogen auf das vermeintlich wichtige Feature der 2.8. Kannst es dir natrlich selber fr Mods nutzen, aber mir ist bisher keine Mod bekannt, die selber Overrides frs Systempack setzt.

  5. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #25 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,307
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonne6 View Post
    Das war bezogen auf das vermeintlich wichtige Feature der 2.8. Kannst es dir natrlich selber fr Mods nutzen, aber mir ist bisher keine Mod bekannt, die selber Overrides frs Systempack setzt.
    Die Rckkehr - 2.0..


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  6. View Forum Posts #26 Reply With Quote
    Fighter
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    332
     
    Xaskor is offline
    Was macht die Option:
    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY

    Kann mir das wer sagen?

    Im englischen LHiver Thread/russischen und auch anderen Threads zu Gothic 2 steht als "recommend" das man diesen Wert von 1 auf 0 ndern soll und es rund 10% mehr FPS gibt.

  7. View Forum Posts #27 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    717
     
    Woozel is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Xaskor View Post
    Was macht die Option:
    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY

    Kann mir das wer sagen?

    Im englischen LHiver Thread/russischen und auch anderen Threads zu Gothic 2 steht als "recommend" das man diesen Wert von 1 auf 0 ndern soll und es rund 10% mehr FPS gibt.
    Aus dem Startpost von diesem Thread unter File Descriptions SystemPack.ini:

    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY=1
    ; ... fix, deletes flag WRITEONLY when vertex buffer created, for solving problems with radial fog and textures.
    ; - on (1) or off (0), value by-default: 1, for all videocards. Possible performance decrease by 10-15%.

  8. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #28 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Sporthistoriker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Location
    Peine
    Posts
    220
     
    Sporthistoriker is offline
    Ist das hier authentisch? Link: https://github.com/GothicFixTeam/GothicFix/releases
    www.zeitspiel-magazin.de

    Wenn die Welt eine Bhne ist, ist Identitt nichts weiter als ein Kostm.

  9. View Forum Posts #29 Reply With Quote
    Fighter
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    332
     
    Xaskor is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    Aus dem Startpost von diesem Thread unter File Descriptions SystemPack.ini:

    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY=1
    ; ... fix, deletes flag WRITEONLY when vertex buffer created, for solving problems with radial fog and textures.
    ; - on (1) or off (0), value by-default: 1, for all videocards. Possible performance decrease by 10-15%.
    Okay Danke.
    Und...was genau macht das jetzt bzw wie wirkt sich das Ingame aus?
    Hab echt kein Plan von dem Kram

  10. View Forum Posts #30 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Sporthistoriker View Post
    Yes, you can download SystemPack from there.

    Quote Originally Posted by Xaskor View Post
    Was macht die Option:
    Disable_D3DVBCAPS_WRITEONLY

    Kann mir das wer sagen?

    Im englischen LHiver Thread/russischen und auch anderen Threads zu Gothic 2 steht als "recommend" das man diesen Wert von 1 auf 0 ndern soll und es rund 10% mehr FPS gibt.
    This option fixes graphical glitches when radial fog enabled:
    [Bild: bug_th.jpg]

    and graphical glitches with textures in some places:
    [Bild: SystemPack_13_Gothic_2.jpg]

    This fix may cost some performance, so if you want increase FPS you can disable it, but you also must disable radial fog to avoid graphical glitches with it.
    Radial fog can be disabled in Gothic.ini
    change
    zFogRadial=1
    to
    zFogRadial=0

  11. View Forum Posts #31 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hier
    Posts
    164
     
    Mp123 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Bonne6 View Post
    aber mir ist bisher keine Mod bekannt, die selber Overrides frs Systempack setzt.
    Das stimmt natrlich. Die Funktion muss von den Moddern dann auch genutzt werden damit sie wirklich ntzlich ist.

  12. View Forum Posts #32 Reply With Quote
    Fighter
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    332
     
    Xaskor is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Yes, you can download SystemPack from there.


    This option fixes graphical glitches when radial fog enabled:
    [Bild: bug_th.jpg]

    and graphical glitches with textures in some places:
    [Bild: SystemPack_13_Gothic_2.jpg]

    This fix may cost some performance, so if you want increase FPS you can disable it, but you also must disable radial fog to avoid graphical glitches with it.
    Radial fog can be disabled in Gothic.ini
    change
    zFogRadial=1
    to
    zFogRadial=0
    thank you for the detailed answer.

  13. View Forum Posts #33 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,840
     
    RobinSword is online now
    Kann man irgendwie erreichen, dass wenn man die Steam-Version von Gothic mit SystemPack spielt, fr die Freunde sichtbar ist, dass man Gothic spielt und auch die Statistik der Spielstunden funktioniert? Leider ist es so, dass nur bei Start Gothic kurz als aktuell gespieltes Spiel erkannt wird, aber dann pltzlich nicht mehr. Ich vermute mal, es liegt am GothicStarter. Gibt es irgendwie einen Workaround?
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflsungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  14. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #34 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,307
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Hi, RobinSword
    No, SP not supported Steam overlay..


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  15. View Forum Posts #35 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    717
     
    Woozel is offline
    @Magoth: I've got a question:
    I found some fixes that supposedly fix crashes for the Systempack with the D3D11 render or big mods like Return, Oddysee etc. for people that get them.

    That is the 4gb patch and a new shw32.dll paired with a libhoard.dll.

    But i thought the SystemPack already fixes memory allocation and so on.

    Does the 4gb patch or the memory fix make any difference at all/do anything with SystemPack?

  16. View Forum Posts #36 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Location
    Hier
    Posts
    164
     
    Mp123 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    I found some fixes
    Imo, the whole story should be integratedin that pack:
    Report-patch (+4 gp patch) ^-> appled exe, player-kit, collusion-fix, maybe the renderer

    But for that it isnt yet, i guess there are some reasons why, so...

  17. View Forum Posts #37 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,840
     
    RobinSword is online now
    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    Hi, RobinSword
    No, SP not supported Steam overlay..
    Hi Magoth,
    I'm not talking about the Steam Overlay (Shift Tab). I know that this is deactivated for G1 and G2. I mean Steam recognizing that the games are being played and that this is shown in the friends list as "In-game Gothic".

    I think it's more about the Player Kit, because it's working fine for me with G2 + SystemPack. For G2 I do not have the Player Kit installed and Steam is perfectly recognizing that I'm playing Gothic 2 and it's counting the time. But for G1 this is not working. I assume that this is due to the Playerkit. That's sad because I would like to show to all of my friends that I'm actively playing Gothic 1!!!
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflsungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  18. View Forum Posts #38 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by RobinSword View Post
    I mean Steam recognizing that the games are being played and that this is shown in the friends list as "In-game Gothic".

    I think it's more about the Player Kit, because it's working fine for me with G2 + SystemPack. For G2 I do not have the Player Kit installed and Steam is perfectly recognizing that I'm playing Gothic 2 and it's counting the time. But for G1 this is not working. I assume that this is due to the Playerkit. That's sad because I would like to show to all of my friends that I'm actively playing Gothic 1!!!
    Not sure, but maybe Steam is detect only Gothic.exe.
    Try to rename
    Gothic.exe to 1Gothic.exe
    and
    GothicMod.exe to Gothic.exe
    then launch game from Steam client.

  19. View Forum Posts #39 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde RobinSword's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Location
    Lobarts Hof
    Posts
    2,840
     
    RobinSword is online now
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    Not sure, but maybe Steam is detect only Gothic.exe.
    Try to rename
    Gothic.exe to 1Gothic.exe
    and
    GothicMod.exe to Gothic.exe
    then launch game from Steam client.
    That worked! So great! Thanks!!!!!
    G1/G2 SystemPack - macht die Spiele voll kompatibel zu Win7/8/10 inkl. hoher Auflsungen, Breitbild, Surround-Sound, uvm.!

  20. View Forum Posts #40 Reply With Quote
    Ranger Czudak's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Posts
    169
     
    Czudak is online now
    How's one supposed to get the animated inventory to work? Does anyone know?

    I'm using GoG Gothic II Gold edition, PlayerKit 2.8 and SystemPack 1.7 and nothing else. I added Animated_Inventory=1 to SystemPack.ini, but it resulted in nothing. Do I need to press a key/combination of keys?

Page 2 of 17 « First 123456913 ... Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide