Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Page 10 of 13 « First ... 3678910111213 Last »
Results 181 to 200 of 259
  1. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #181 Reply With Quote
    Assassin's Creed  Schatten's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Oberfranken
    Posts
    14,694
     
    Schatten is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by lali View Post
    Der Link von MaGoth scheint nicht mehr zu funktionieren.
    Dieses Problem ist bekannt.

    Quote Originally Posted by Schatten View Post
    It seem that some links are outdated. Look for the G2NoTR-SystemPack-1.7.exe here.

  2. View Forum Posts #182 Reply With Quote
    Lehrling
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    35
     
    insxsicht1338 is offline
    Hello,

    I seem to be having a Problem with the Systempack. I wanted to play Odyssee 2.5 and went down the installation guide.

    (system specs: i5-8400, 16GB ram, Amd rx 580, windows 10)

    Everything seems to be workin just fine. No errors or anything. But the problem I have is, that i dont get more than 17-18 fps. After a long period of trying (with always clean g2 dndr installs) i figured why not try it out step by step.

    So with:
    G2 -> no stutters high fps
    G2 dndr -> no stutters high fps
    g2 fix 2.6 rev2 -> no stutters high fps
    so then I installed the systempack 1.7 Odyssee version -> studders 17-18 fps

    I figured maybe its only the odysse systempack version so i made another clean install
    G2 -> no stutters high fps
    G2 dndr -> no stutters high fps
    g2 fix 2.6 rev2 -> no stutters high fps
    systempack 1.7 dndr version -> stutters 17-18 fps

    I dont know what is causing my system to not work with the systempack, maybe somebody has an idea or there was already a similar problem.
    Changing the grapic settings in ANY way/combination does not lower or increase the fps by the way.

    I would like to get a solution without reinstalling windows 10, because I have some important programs installed for my master thesis which would require a lot of work to reinstall them (licences and configuring those old programs to work with windows 10 again)

    As i said, maybe somebody has an idea.
    Help would be much appreciated, thx in advance

    After Reading Henry109s post I tried it in Windowed mode and it fixed the issue. So Iam the second one here with the same problem
    Last edited by insxsicht1338; 16.11.2018 at 13:21.

  3. View Forum Posts #183 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4
     
    henry109 is offline
    Can someone make the developers aware of this? Fullscreen exclusive mode is BROKEN.

  4. View Forum Posts #184 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde Neconspictor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Posts
    2,599
     
    Neconspictor is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by henry109 View Post
    Can someone make the developers aware of this? Fullscreen exclusive mode is BROKEN.
    Why?

  5. View Forum Posts #185 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4
     
    henry109 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Neconspictor View Post
    Why?
    Read my other post on page 9, and insxsicht1338's post... The FPS fix is non-functional in full screen exclusive mode on the latest version of Windows.

  6. View Forum Posts #186 Reply With Quote
    Veteran
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    618
     
    Woozel is offline
    Have you tried to disable the Windows 10 fullscreen optimization setting in the properties of the Gothic2.exe?

  7. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #187 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,296
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Read my other post and insxsicht1338's post...
    henry109, insxsicht1338,
    In the Gothic.ini and/or SystemPack.ini files try setting these values:

    zStartupWindowed=0 → 1
    BorderlessWindow=0 → 1
    FixAppCompat=0 → 1


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  8. View Forum Posts #188 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    139
     
    pawbuj is offline
    Hey Magoth,

    Can we expect in the nearest future any new release?

  9. Visit Homepage View Forum Posts #189 Reply With Quote
    Ritter MaGoth's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Russland (Samara)
    Posts
    1,296
     
    MaGoth is offline
    Hi, pawbuj
    Possibly..


    MfG MaGoth,
    |: WOG.de :|: WOG.en :|: WOG.ru :|: WOG.ro :|||: MAGIC-Team :|
    [Bild: 106462_941c3dcc88ff9e9b5597d9f24d9aea88.jpg]
    |: WOR.de :|: WOR.en :|: WOR.ru :|: WOR.ro :|||: Piranha-Bytes :|
    -=GOTHIC UND DIE FREUNDSCHAFT FR ALLE ZEITEN!=-

  10. View Forum Posts #190 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    9
     
    Holymole is offline
    download doesn't work anymore: https://yadi.sk/d/vuWbU8nQ3G8ZFW

    okay, maybe it is not working because I live in Ukraine atm.... I will try it with a proxy

  11. View Forum Posts #191 Reply With Quote
    Just arrived
    Join Date
    Jul 2016
    Posts
    1
     
    xSwagger is offline
    What to do when my systempack.ini file is missing? Yes I reinstalled everything and yes I launched the game and even played it for a little.

  12. View Forum Posts #192 Reply With Quote
    Ranger
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Posts
    139
     
    pawbuj is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by xSwagger View Post
    What to do when my systempack.ini file is missing? Yes I reinstalled everything and yes I launched the game and even played it for a little.
    silly question. Really....?
    Last edited by pawbuj; 18.01.2019 at 19:42.

  13. View Forum Posts #193 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    4
     
    henry109 is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MaGoth View Post
    henry109, insxsicht1338,
    In the Gothic.ini and/or SystemPack.ini files try setting these values:

    zStartupWindowed=0 → 1
    BorderlessWindow=0 → 1
    FixAppCompat=0 → 1


    MfG MaGoth,
    Yes Borderless Fullscreen mode works and is a solution. What I was saying is that Fullscreen Exclusive mode doesn't work (non-borderless) as its fps stays around 20. I'm just informing you of an issue.

  14. View Forum Posts #194 Reply With Quote
    Ranger itti's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    171
     
    itti is offline
    I wanted to run Gothic 2 in 4k (i.e. 3840 x 2160). It seems like systempack successfully patched DX7 as I don't get the invalid resolution error. But what I get instead is this:

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=600f553e2f252090e3deec016154ec90&attachmentid=47799&d=1548583282&thumb=1]

    DDERR_INVALIDOBJECT

    The application seems to switch resolutions just fine but then this error happens. This happens both in fullscreen as also in borderless window or windowed mode. Any ideas?

    I know die DX11 renderer handles this resolution just fine but it has it's own problems.

  15. View Forum Posts #195 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    23
     
    YoungManRumble is offline
    Hi, I have downloaded the G2 Classic Version of the SystemPack and I am using the 1.32 Gothic II from GoG Gold Edition without the NotR expansion, yet when I try to install the SystemPack the installer doesn't recognize the folder where the game is installed. Someone that can help?

  16. View Forum Posts #196 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde lali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2,626
     
    lali is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by YoungManRumble View Post
    Hi, I have downloaded the G2 Classic Version of the SystemPack and I am using the 1.32 Gothic II from GoG Gold Edition without the NotR expansion, yet when I try to install the SystemPack the installer doesn't recognize the folder where the game is installed. Someone that can help?
    If you have the Gold Edition from GoG, then you have the NotR expansion too.

  17. View Forum Posts #197 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Nov 2018
    Posts
    23
     
    YoungManRumble is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by lali View Post
    If you have the Gold Edition from GoG, then you have the NotR expansion too.
    True, maybe I didn't make myself clear, I only installed Gothic II without NotR, turns out the game runs much smoother for me without the expansion and I actually found out that you can mod the original game without the need to install the addon, however I have issues with screen resolution and would like to have the option to disable the animation when picking items, that's why I need the systempack.

  18. View Forum Posts #198 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde lali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2,626
     
    lali is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by YoungManRumble View Post
    True, maybe I didn't make myself clear, I only installed Gothic II without NotR, turns out the game runs much smoother for me without the expansion and I actually found out that you can mod the original game without the need to install the addon, however I have issues with screen resolution and would like to have the option to disable the animation when picking items, that's why I need the systempack.
    I am just wondering. I also have the GoG Version of G2 and I didn't know that it is possible to install it without NotR. How? NotR is installed automatically. Its one installer.

    I also like Gothic 2 Classic more, but how did you find out, that you can mod the original game without to install the addon? Can you elaborate on this? I thought thats only possible by using the Gothic 2 Classic Mod Ressources for NotR.

  19. View Forum Posts #199 Reply With Quote
    Provinzheld Guzz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Russland
    Posts
    217
     
    Guzz is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by itti View Post
    I wanted to run Gothic 2 in 4k (i.e. 3840 x 2160). It seems like systempack successfully patched DX7 as I don't get the invalid resolution error. But what I get instead is this:

    [Bild: attachment.php?s=600f553e2f252090e3deec016154ec90&attachmentid=47799&d=1548583282&thumb=1]

    DDERR_INVALIDOBJECT

    The application seems to switch resolutions just fine but then this error happens. This happens both in fullscreen as also in borderless window or windowed mode. Any ideas?

    I know die DX11 renderer handles this resolution just fine but it has it's own problems.
    Because of some changes in d3dim700.dll file in Windows 10 1809, SystemPack can't patch it, so the resolutions higher 2048 pixels won't work.
    As temporary solution you can copy d3dim700.dll file - LegacyD3DResolutionHack_MSVC6.zip to the game folder (Gothic II\System\).

    Quote Originally Posted by YoungManRumble View Post
    Hi, I have downloaded the G2 Classic Version of the SystemPack and I am using the 1.32 Gothic II from GoG Gold Edition without the NotR expansion, yet when I try to install the SystemPack the installer doesn't recognize the folder where the game is installed. Someone that can help?
    To pass SystemPack installer checks you need to install gothic2_fix-1.30.0.0.exe - https://www.worldofgothic.de/dl/download_278.htm
    Don't worry about version downgrade, you will not lose anything because of this.

    Quote Originally Posted by lali View Post
    I am just wondering. I also have the GoG Version of G2 and I didn't know that it is possible to install it without NotR. How? NotR is installed automatically. Its one installer.

    I also like Gothic 2 Classic more, but how did you find out, that you can mod the original game without to install the addon? Can you elaborate on this? I thought thats only possible by using the Gothic 2 Classic Mod Ressources for NotR.
    There are two versions of GOG installer.
    In the old version you can install G2 without addon.
    [Bild: old_th.jpg]

    In the new version you can install only G2+NotR.
    [Bild: new_th.jpg]

  20. View Forum Posts #200 Reply With Quote
    Ehrengarde lali's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    2,626
     
    lali is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Guzz View Post
    There are two versions of GOG installer.
    In the old version you can install G2 without addon.
    [Bild: old_th.jpg]

    In the new version you can install only G2+NotR.
    [Bild: new_th.jpg]
    Thanks. Too bad. They shouldn't have change this.

Page 10 of 13 « First ... 3678910111213 Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide