Portal-Zone Gothic-Zone Gothic II-Zone Gothic 3-Zone Gothic 4-Zone Modifikationen-Zone Download-Zone Foren-Zone RPG-Zone Almanach-Zone Spirit of Gothic

 

Page 10 of 16 « First ... 367891011121314 ... Last »
Results 181 to 200 of 308
  1. View Forum Posts #181 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by RedDawn17 View Post
    Installationsreihe:

    Gothic 3 (DVD)
    CP 1.75
    CP update pack
    QP 4.2
    CM 3.0
    Hast du das QP_Update_for_patch_1.75.exe installiert?
    Reihenfolge siehe hier.

  2. View Forum Posts #182 Reply With Quote
    Lehrling
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    11
     
    RedDawn17 is offline
    Ich glaube ich bin schon etwas weiter, es sieht aus dass die Komprimierung nicht funktioniert. Die log file sagt das es geklappt hat, aber im G3Work ordner sit noch immer ordner und individuelle Dateien...
    *edit, ja ich habe die QP update patch installiert, vergessen zu vermelden..

  3. View Forum Posts #183 Reply With Quote
    Lehrling
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    11
     
    RedDawn17 is offline
    Ach Blöd, jetzt verstehe ich es. ich habe die falsche ordner verschoben.. G3Work an stelle von G3Data

  4. View Forum Posts #184 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15
     
    ETPC is offline
    Hey, could someone walk me through using this? I'm not sure what I'm doing :x

    Also, is this tool still necessary with modern high-end computers? I still get a lot of stutter without using this tool after playing a bit.

  5. View Forum Posts #185 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by ETPC View Post
    Hey, could someone walk me through using this? I'm not sure what I'm doing :x

    Also, is this tool still necessary with modern high-end computers? I still get a lot of stutter without using this tool after playing a bit.
    Let's see maybe I translate the short instruction on Weekend of the german manual (G3CU Handbuch) page 7 and 8.
    Take look here, maybe you get some hints.

    Yes it's helps to reduce shutters on modern computers with SSD, but there will be still shutters left.

  6. View Forum Posts #186 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quick guide G3CU

    1.)
    Install Gothic3 with all modifications you want.

    2.)
    Create 3 new Folders (best is a location which Windows don't monitor):
    - Backup
    - Data
    - empty

    3.)
    Move all files from your Install Gothic3\Data folder, except Music, Sound and Speech to the Backup folder.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=4ab35f82e3aff71b44bb6503b1137b60&attachmentid=44680&d=1469947072&thumb=1]

    4.)
    Copy all files from your Backup folder to the new Data folder.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=4ab35f82e3aff71b44bb6503b1137b60&attachmentid=44679&d=1469947072&thumb=1]

    5.)
    Run G3CU and select English language.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=4ab35f82e3aff71b44bb6503b1137b60&attachmentid=44678&d=1469947072&thumb=1]
    Note: If you use folders monitored by Windows like "C:\Programme (x86)" please run G3CU with right mouse button "Run as Administrator".

    6.)
    Pick Data folder.
    Pick empty folder.
    Choose the device from which you run Gothic3: "Hard Disk", "SSD 150 MB/s" or "SSD>270 MB/s RAM Disk"
    Select texture quality:
    - 2048 keeps original quality.
    - 1024 nearly no noticeable loss of quality.
    - 512 Good quality, good data reduction.
    - 256 and less are usefull for experimental viewing distances beyond usual limits.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=4ab35f82e3aff71b44bb6503b1137b60&attachmentid=44682&d=1469947087&thumb=1]

    7.)
    Klick button "Automatic" and wait until "automatic optimization finished" apear.
    Close G3CU.

    8.)
    Move optimized files from Data folder to Install Gothic3\Data folder.
    [Bild: attachment.php?s=4ab35f82e3aff71b44bb6503b1137b60&attachmentid=44681&d=1469947087&thumb=1]

    9.)
    Play and have fun.
    You can delete the Data and empty folder.

    Warning:
    If you want to uninstall modifications or install additinal modifications:
    Never ever do it if you still have optimized Gothic3 datas in your Install Gothic3\Data folder!
    Move all files from your Backup folder to Install Gothic3\Data before!
    Only then uninstall or install other modifications.
    Afterwards apply quick guide again.

  7. View Forum Posts #187 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    15
     
    ETPC is offline
    Thank you so much!

  8. View Forum Posts #188 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    931
     
    Woozel is offline
    Ich habe mit einem Klick auf automatisch das Gothic 3 Clean Up laufen lassen (SSD >270MB/s)
    und jetzt greifen mich keine Gegner mehr an , ich kann niemanden ansprechen etc.
    Scheint so als würde die KI nicht mehr funktionieren.( Gewählt war die Einstellung kompatibel mit und ohne AB falls das wichtig ist.)

    Ich habs dann auch nochmal nur mit dekomprimieren und komprimieren probiert aber auch da das selbe Problem.
    Woran könnte das liegen?

    Edit: Ok, hat sich gerade von selbst erledigt, hatte vorher vergessen die Music und Speech Dateien rauszunehmen aus dem Data Ordner.
    Last edited by Woozel; 02.08.2016 at 15:37.

  9. View Forum Posts #189 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Woozel View Post
    Edit: Ok, hat sich gerade von selbst erledigt, hatte vorher vergessen die Music und Speech Dateien rauszunehmen aus dem Data Ordner.
    Das Wundert mich. Diese Dateien rauszunehmen empfehle ich, weil sich daran nichts optimieren lässt.
    Diese ca. 60.000 Dateien zu de- / komprimieren kostet nur unnötig Zeit, sollte aber keinen Einfluss auf die Spielbarkeit haben.

  10. View Forum Posts #190 Reply With Quote
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    931
     
    Woozel is offline
    Ok, warum auch immer es dann beim vierten Versuch funktioniert hat trotz den selben Einstellungen wie vorher,
    ich ging einfach mal davon aus es würde daran liegen.

  11. View Forum Posts #191 Reply With Quote
    Fighter
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    332
     
    Xaskor is offline
    Hey, ich würde gerne das Programm mal ausprobieren.

    Ich habe eine Crucial Bx200 SSD auf der das Game liegt.

    Was für eine Texturqualität sollte ich da am besten wählen?

  12. View Forum Posts #192 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Xaskor View Post
    Hey, ich würde gerne das Programm mal ausprobieren.

    Ich habe eine Crucial Bx200 SSD auf der das Game liegt.

    Was für eine Texturqualität sollte ich da am besten wählen?
    Nimm 512 oder 1024, je nachdem wie viel Wert du auf Qualität legst.
    512 sieht noch gut aus. Bei 1024 ist top.

  13. View Forum Posts #193 Reply With Quote
    Fighter
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    332
     
    Xaskor is offline
    Okay danke.

    Habs mal mit 1024 probiert, ruckler sind noch da aber sind deutlich seltener.

    Jetzt probier ich das ganze nochmal mit 512 aus.

    Dann entscheide ich welche der 2 Varianten ich nutze^^

  14. View Forum Posts #194 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Neue G3CU V0.9alpha zum experimentieren (ersetzt durch fehlerbereinige Version V0.91): G3CU_V0_91.zip

    Ich habe bisher nur wenig Zeit zum Ausprobieren gehabt, aber vielleicht gibt es hier jemanden der ein wenig mehr Zeit hat,
    um nach Fehlern mit den optimierten und neuen Optimierungen zu suchen.
    Eine aktualisierte Beschreibung habe ich bisher nicht fertig gestellt.

    PS: Verwendet bitte nicht eure bisherige G3CU.ini weiter.

    Neue Funktionalitäten:
    - Erstellung der binären Version der stringtable.ini
    - Löscht nicht genutzte Weltdaten-Sektoren
    - Löscht nicht vorhandene Weltdaten-Sektor-Einträge in der Sektorliste
    - Löscht nicht notwendige Verzeichnisangaben in .node / .xshmat / .xlmp Dateien
    - Manuell gepflegte Löschlisten, z.B. CPT Testquest, Storyhelper und ungenutzt Sprungattacke
    - Entfernt Kommentare aus .jpg Dateien (nicht relevant für Gothic3)
    - Umrechnung von .TGA Dateien zur Icon Erstellung (nur fürs Modding interessant)
    - Erweiterte Optionen für Mesh Optimierung

    Verbesserte Funktionalitäten
    -Generelle Optimierung für bessere Geschwindigkeit
    -GUI Resourcen Datei wird besser optimiert
    -Fehler in der Mesh Optimierung von V0.83beta beseitig
    Last edited by MadFaTal; 27.01.2017 at 17:14.

  15. View Forum Posts #195 Reply With Quote
    Kämpfer
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    344
     
    easecon is offline
    Ich habe das gane via quick guide mal probiert und hat auch geklappt aber leider ruckelt es bei mir glaube ich sogar mehr als davor... Weiß nicht woran das liegen könnte...
    EDIT: Ok mehr ist es wohl doch nicht. Habe beim ersten mal nur nichts vom lagg bemerkt... weiß nicht warum es jetzt auf einmal laggt... vielleicht muss ich mein Notebook auf "Höchstleistung" bringen ..... keine Ahnung.

    Habe eine schnelle 270mb/s SSD und dies auch ausgewählt. (ansonsten noch ein i5 und eine Geforce 840M). Texturgröße habe ich beim ersten mal nicht gefunden und deswegen beim Standard belassen, was wohl 512MB ist. Umso verwunderlicher eigentlich

    Habe natürlich alle Patches drauf + QP & CM3.0 + deinen Shader & Ini ...sehr eigenartig...
    Naja hab's erst mal rückgängig gemacht :P vielleicht finde ich ja noch mal ein Lösungsanschlag...
    Last edited by easecon; 12.12.2016 at 12:15.

  16. View Forum Posts #196 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
     
    MójLogin is offline
    @MadFaTal

    Hello, I need your help with G3CU.Version 0_8 I do step by step as you recommend, but when the tool exit work and when I Paste All files to G3 / Data , Gothic starts but then it is just black screen and nothing happens, I also noticed that when I copy the files to data folder, it contains 127 files,but after G3CU finishes files in my folder data is only 27 ... I note that I do everything according to your guide.. please help

    PS : I use google translator, sorry for possible errors.


    Last edited by MójLogin; 23.01.2017 at 18:35.

  17. View Forum Posts #197 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MójLogin View Post
    Hello, I need your help with G3CU.Version 0_8 I do step by step as you recommend, but when the tool exit work and when I Paste All files to G3 / Data , Gothic starts but then it is just black screen and nothing happens, I also noticed that when I copy the files to data folder, it contains 127 files,but after G3CU finishes files in my folder data is only 27 ... I note that I do everything according to your guide.. please help
    In #186 I wrote an English quick guide. Maybe it will help you.

    Less files files are normal, because all modified files are merged.
    Which Gothic3 version and Mods do you use?

  18. View Forum Posts #198 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
     
    MójLogin is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MadFaTal View Post
    In #186 I wrote an English quick guide. Maybe it will help you.

    Less files files are normal, because all modified files are merged.
    Which Gothic3 version and Mods do you use?
    Hello again, i have installed CP 1.75.14, Update Pack 1.04.10, QP 4.2 U2 and CM 3.1. I act according to your guide,but as I said, after the copying folders and files except Sound,Speech and Music files, I have 127 files, being treated G3CU is their 27 when I turn on the game I have a black screen and nothing happens

  19. View Forum Posts #199 Reply With Quote
    Moderator MadFaTal's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,849
     
    MadFaTal is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MójLogin View Post
    Hello again, i have installed CP 1.75.14, Update Pack 1.04.10, QP 4.2 U2 and CM 3.1. I act according to your guide,but as I said, after the copying folders and files except Sound,Speech and Music files, I have 127 files, being treated G3CU is their 27 when I turn on the game I have a black screen and nothing happens
    Did Gothic3 play before (without using G3CU)?
    Did you install the update for QP4.2 for CP 1.75? (For install sequence see here)
    Do you have a screenshot of your Gothic3\Data folder?

  20. View Forum Posts #200 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Jan 2017
    Posts
    5
     
    MójLogin is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by MadFaTal View Post
    Did Gothic3 play before (without using G3CU)?
    Did you install the update for QP4.2 for CP 1.75? (For install sequence see here)
    Do you have a screenshot of your Gothic3\Data folder?
    1. Yes
    2. Yes
    3. Currently i don't have installed G3, I explain that before using G3CU I have 127 files Excluded files "Sound, Music and Speech", after using G3CU is their 27

Page 10 of 16 « First ... 367891011121314 ... Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide