Home Gothic Gothic II Gothic 3 Gothic 4 Downloads Forums

 
 
 

Page 2 of 8 « First 123456 ... Last »
Results 21 to 40 of 159
  1. View Forum Posts #21
    General ICFabian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Himmelsrand
    Posts
    3,982
     
    ICFabian is offline
    Fantastic -- I'm curious to see whether this will in any way touch upon the horrid lag I've been experiencing. But I can't find the link, is it not up again yet?

  2. View Forum Posts #22
    Knight Commander
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    2,862
     
    Nisarg is offline
    They discovered a few bugs in the release and removed the links.
    My skin for Opera Web Browser.[Bild: tOC_sig1.jpg]

  3. View Forum Posts #23
    Ritter
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ekaterinburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,957
     
    Dimus is offline
    @ CPT guys:
    There is such saying: "The one who does nothing isn't mistaken only." Therefore you should simply fix all detected bugs and release the new build of a patch. I think that the majority of Gothic 3 fans will agree to wait a little.

  4. View Forum Posts #24
    Ritter mdahm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    1,411
     
    mdahm is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by xRAZORx View Post
    Noticed for some reason replaced the standard paladin armor. This is a bug or it should be?
    Taking over at leaset some of the armors from Forsaken Gods was intended.

  5. View Forum Posts #25
    Knight Commander
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    2,862
     
    Nisarg is offline
    What does it look like, this new armour? Since I don't have a system right now capable of playing G3, I might as well ask for a screenshot.
    My skin for Opera Web Browser.[Bild: tOC_sig1.jpg]

  6. View Forum Posts #26
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Minsk
    Posts
    742
     
    zandr is offline
    Thank you very much, guys!

    I like right mouse quick looting very much.
    1. Is it possible to add small icons displaying (when I get item) like in Risen?
    2. I always use sneaking mode while taking something (minus animation = saving time). May you add this wonderfull right mouse click?

    Also I'll waiting for fans mod to remove the Indian contribution like this terrible paladin's armor and blood feedback.

  7. View Forum Posts #27
    Provinzheld xRAZORx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    246
     
    xRAZORx is offline

    Question

    FXAA is good, but I used to use multisampling. It is now possible to include the usual multisampling anti-aliasing in the drivers? Flags in the nvidia inspector that I used earlier for Gothic 3 and Gothic 3 Forsaken God's will no longer work and the game freezes.

  8. View Forum Posts #28
    Schwertmeister
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Minsk
    Posts
    742
     
    zandr is offline
    I found the bug. Using the Rhobar's Armor from FG leads to crash when you will try to take it off or replace by another armor.

  9. View Forum Posts #29
    General RoiDanton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    3,686
     
    RoiDanton is offline
    The new version with first mirror is available now.

    There is also a link in the first post for an update file for those who already downloaded the patch since Tuesday.

  10. View Forum Posts #30
    General RoiDanton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    3,686
     
    RoiDanton is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by zandr View Post
    I found the bug. Using the Rhobar's Armor from FG leads to crash when you will try to take it off or replace by another armor.
    That armor won't be used ingame. You can get it only by cheats. Unfortunately we won't fix it.

  11. View Forum Posts #31
    Local Hero DonPhoenix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Slovenia
    Posts
    276
     
    DonPhoenix is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by mdahm View Post
    That's not one of the issues. Do you have any mods installed?
    Nope, no mods. I even reinstalled G3 and installed patch again, same thing.

    EDIT: I started new game and game works just fine, only fonts are still invisible. And it's kinda annoying since I can't edit my options and there are no fons in inventory. Would anyone possibly know how could I fix this issue?
    I've had a really bad day and I have to relieve my tension. Hold still...
    Last edited by DonPhoenix; 26.04.2012 at 17:32.

  12. View Forum Posts #32
    Ritter
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Ekaterinburg, Russia
    Posts
    1,957
     
    Dimus is offline
    Can somebody to give me updated CP v1.75 properties: exact file size (in bytes) and its CRC32 and SHA-1 checksums (MD5 I can see in a first post)?

  13. View Forum Posts #33
    Kämpfer Urban's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    335
     
    Urban is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by Dimus View Post
    Can somebody to give me updated CP v1.75 properties: exact file size (in bytes) and its CRC32 and SHA-1 checksums (MD5 I can see in a first post)?
    Have a look at the first post again.

    Greets
    Urban
    01010010 01101001 01110100 01110100 01100101 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110011
    00110001 00110010 01001011 01100101 01101100 01100011 01101000 01100101 01110011

  14. View Forum Posts #34
    Waldläufer vurt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    188
     
    vurt is offline
    The game still have very frequent pauses (i7 @ 4.9GHz, GTX 580 1,5 GB, 8 GB RAM, 2 x Intel SSD Raid0, everything on highest). It actually seems a bit worse in that regard compared to the previous patch, but it's hard to say without using the same save to test in the exact same area. FPS is still good and it looks nice. For some reason the low-res terrian LOD seems to be a lot closer than before though.

  15. View Forum Posts #35
    Kämpfer Urban's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    335
     
    Urban is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by vurt View Post
    The game still have very frequent pauses (i7 @ 4.9GHz, GTX 580 1,5 GB, 8 GB RAM, 2 x Intel SSD Raid0, everything on highest). It actually seems a bit worse in that regard compared to the previous patch, but it's hard to say without using the same save to test in the exact same area. FPS is still good and it looks nice. For some reason the low-res terrian LOD seems to be a lot closer than before though.
    Have a look at the readme, section 4.3 Timer.ThreadSafe and try Timer.ThreadSafe=false.

    Is the "shader.cache" (around 23MB) file correctly installed to your save game folder?

    Greets
    Urban
    01010010 01101001 01110100 01110100 01100101 01110010 01100100 01100101 01110011
    00110001 00110010 01001011 01100101 01101100 01100011 01101000 01100101 01110011
    Last edited by Urban; 27.04.2012 at 09:45.

  16. View Forum Posts #36
    Einmalposter
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    1
     
    TRB is offline
    Any idea if the Quest Pack and Content Pack are being updated to the new version?
    Thanks

  17. View Forum Posts #37
    General RoiDanton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Terra
    Posts
    3,686
     
    RoiDanton is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by TRB View Post
    Any idea if the Quest Pack and Content Pack are being updated to the new version?
    Thanks
    Afaik there will be an update but I don't know for sure when.

  18. View Forum Posts #38
    Fighter SkullX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Faring
    Posts
    384
     
    SkullX is offline
    I run Gothic 3 on MAX (except shadow(off) that make the game for me run best on max) on my W7 4GB Ram...so i hope i'll run it with all max/on with the new patch:X
    If you even try to look the other way...

  19. View Forum Posts #39
    Schwertmeister bigsnappy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Jodelahiitiiheeelvetia!
    Posts
    853
     
    bigsnappy is offline
    Great news! I will wait for a compatible QM and QP though, before staring a new game with the latest patch.

    I'm curious, was the stuttering decreased using basically the same solution as included in the last CPT patch for Forsaken Gods? I really loved the lack of stuttering in Forsaken Gods. Hope G3 will run as smoothly.
    Everything is relative... until it bites.

  20. View Forum Posts #40
    Ritter mdahm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Düsseldorf
    Posts
    1,411
     
    mdahm is offline
    Quote Originally Posted by zandr View Post
    1. Is it possible to add small icons displaying (when I get item) like in Risen?
    2. I always use sneaking mode while taking something (minus animation = saving time). May you add this wonderfull right mouse click?
    Both times: No.

    Quote Originally Posted by DonPhoenix View Post
    I started new game and game works just fine, only fonts are still invisible. And it's kinda annoying since I can't edit my options and there are no fons in inventory. Would anyone possibly know how could I fix this issue?
    Please make sure that you have all standard windows fonts installed on your PC, especially Arial Unicode MS.
    In addition, please have a look in the ge3.ini (in the ini folder). There's this entry:
    GUI.DefaultFont=Comic Sans MS
    You could try to change this to e.g.
    GUI.DefaultFont=Gothic3

    Quote Originally Posted by bigsnappy View Post
    I'm curious, was the stuttering decreased using basically the same solution as included in the last CPT patch for Forsaken Gods?
    Basically, yes.

Page 2 of 8 « First 123456 ... Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
Impressum | Link Us | intern
World of Gothic © by World of Gothic Team
Gothic, Gothic 2 & Gothic 3 are © by Piranha Bytes & Egmont Interactive & JoWooD Productions AG, all rights reserved worldwide