PDA

Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : Re-build (edit) an existing mod?



eternalxardas
27.04.2009, 15:51
What is needed to re-pack all compiled files ( _WORK directory: previously extracted with VDFS Tool, edited...) back into the .mod file?

If VDFS should be used again, what are the steps?

For Gothic 1.

Necromantic
27.04.2009, 20:55
You mean pack it to an existing .mod? I don't think you can do that.
I have to guess you took a mod, either yours or some other's and decided to alter it. Well, the only way you can use those changes in that mod is to pack it to another .mod, and edit the ini file like this:

Open the ini file of the mod (e.g. MyMod.ini)
Scroll down till you find this line: vdf=Yourmod.mod
Just add the new file to the list, separating it by space.

A sample cocde:

[INFO]
title=Necromantic's Mod
description=My very own Gothic Mod
authors=
version=1
webpage=

[FILES]
; Dont attach file-extensions to these files.
game=content\gothic
fightai=content\fight
menu=system\menu
camera=system\camera
music=system\music
soundeffects=system\sfx
particleseffects=system\particlefx
visualeffects=system\visualfx
outputunits=content\cutscene\ou
; List of vdf-files which have been added to the original gothic
; [separate them by spaces, include their extension ".mod"]
vdf= MyMod.mod newfile.mod

[SETTINGS]
world=world.zen
player=PC_HERO

[OPTIONS]
force_parameters=
force_subtitles=0
show_info=0


Or you could unpack the original mod file, apply the changes and then repack it to a new mod file with both the old and new data, delete the old one and give the new one the name you want.

eternalxardas
28.04.2009, 05:59
You mean pack it to an existing .mod? I don't think you can do that.
I have to guess you took a mod, either yours or some other's and decided to alter it. Well, the only way you can use those changes in that mod is to pack it to another .mod, and edit the ini file like this:

Open the ini file of the mod (e.g. MyMod.ini)
Scroll down till you find this line: vdf=Yourmod.mod
Just add the new file to the list, separating it by space.

A sample cocde:


Or you could unpack the original mod file, apply the changes and then repack it to a new mod file with both the old and new data, delete the old one and give the new one the name you want.

It's a Gothic 1 existing mod. I merely changed one texture .TEX and want to see how it now looks into the game.

I tried with Goman but it seems Goman replaces textures only for Gothic2 (!!?)

I need to know how to pack all files again, either to the existing mod or a new one, doesn't matter -- but how exactly should I proceed with VDFS Tool; if VDFS Tool is the program I need after all.

Thanks.

Necromantic
28.04.2009, 20:15
Well, It's been a really long time since I tried something with g1, so my memory's a bit fuzzy. But here:

http://wiki.worldofgothic.de/images/bilder/gothic2vdfs.gif

VDFS is pretty much the same in G1 and G2, so that's pretty much what you have to do.

Oh. You have to compile your textures first. To do that make sure that your tex files are in _work\data\textures and run gothic via gothicstarter with convert textures enabled. The game will automatically compile all raw textures and create the new files in _work\data\textures\_compiled.

And, since you've made only few changes, it's best to create a new .mod and then edit the ini file like I described above.

edit: If you just want to test your new files then just run gothic with the gothic starter option "process physical files on disk first" enabled.

eternalxardas
29.04.2009, 07:17
Well, It's been a really long time since I tried something with g1, so my memory's a bit fuzzy. But here:

http://wiki.worldofgothic.de/images/bilder/gothic2vdfs.gif

VDFS is pretty much the same in G1 and G2, so that's pretty much what you have to do.

Oh. You have to compile your textures first. To do that make sure that your tex files are in _work\data\textures and run gothic via gothicstarter with convert textures enabled. The game will automatically compile all raw textures and create the new files in _work\data\textures\_compiled.

And, since you've made only few changes, it's best to create a new .mod and then edit the ini file like I described above.

edit: If you just want to test your new files then just run gothic with the gothic starter option "process physical files on disk first" enabled.


I've tried with VDFS already but it says "No matching files found" or something. Maybe I don't do something well.

Let me say this way how I did:

1. I extracted with VDFS Tool a .mod file, let's name it "Old.mod";
2. The extraction is a folder named _WORK. In it there is DATA\TEXTURES and then _COMPILED. Here are .TEX files
3. I converted to .bmp one of them, edited it and then converted it back to .TEX with Goman. (this way works for Gothic 2 well, and there Goman is even able to replace the new .TEX file in the game!)
4. I overwrote the modified .TEX file in _WORK\DATA\TEXTURES\_COMPILED.

Now I have everything quite the same as before, only unpacked into a .mod file, right?

Which is simpler: Paking this new _WORK folder into a new mod, let's name it "New.mod" or packing it into the initial "Old.mod"??

And then, working with VDFS Tool, where exactly should I place this _WORK file so it can be packed? In my installed Gothic directory?

The number "1" in your image would be in this case "Old.mod"? And number "2" would be the installed Gothic directory? Cause I've tried like that and it doesn't work. Should I use the other numbers, too, entering data like in the picture?

I'm sorry for all of this, never built a mod for Gothic before.
Thank you for help.

Necromantic
29.04.2009, 18:48
Ok. Let's take it step by step.
The best thing would indeed be to have your texture file in the _WORK\DATA\TEXTRUES\_COMPILED directory.

As a root path you must have THAT directory. Look at my picture. I had textures in the _work\data\textures\_intern\_blood directory. THe only way VDFS will be able to read my file is IF it is in my root path. So, I can add my golem texture.

http://upload.worldofplayers.de/files3/denomstration.jpg

(I just shot that for demonstration, you should only use textures from the compiled dir).

So, in your case, the Root Path would be: c:\program files\gothic\_work\data\textures\_compiled (or wahtver, depending on where you installed Gothic), and your texture should be in there.
If you want to pack another file in the same mod, then you must first change the root path into that file's path and then select it. (for example, for a script you set as root "_work\data\scripts\_compiled").

Now, about your other questions:

1.THE 1 in my first image is the name of the mod you will create.


2. In my experience, it is best to create another mod file and change the ini file rather than unpack the old mod, alter it and repack it altogether. As I worte before, VDFS isn't like Go man, you can't open a mod and change it, you ahve to create a new one.

Hope this time I helped.

Tratos
29.04.2009, 22:54
I got to this point. But here's the question - what if I want to create a .VDFS file, not .mod? The program allows me to create just .mod files.

This is strange, it is called GothicVDFS 2.6 after all, isn't it?

Colmar
29.04.2009, 23:56
I got to this point. But here's the question - what if I want to create a .VDFS file, not .mod? The program allows me to create just .mod files.

This is strange, it is called GothicVDFS 2.6 after all, isn't it?

you must simply write in the filename "".vdf (and not .mod) even if this format isn't an option to save. I noticed this strange things too, but it works without problem :)

eternalxardas
30.04.2009, 09:04
Ok. Let's take it step by step.
The best thing would indeed be to have your texture file in the _WORK\DATA\TEXTRUES\_COMPILED directory.

As a root path you must have THAT directory. Look at my picture. I had textures in the _work\data\textures\_intern\_blood directory. THe only way VDFS will be able to read my file is IF it is in my root path. So, I can add my golem texture.

http://upload.worldofplayers.de/files3/denomstration.jpg

(I just shot that for demonstration, you should only use textures from the compiled dir).

So, in your case, the Root Path would be: c:\program files\gothic\_work\data\textures\_compiled (or wahtver, depending on where you installed Gothic), and your texture should be in there.
If you want to pack another file in the same mod, then you must first change the root path into that file's path and then select it. (for example, for a script you set as root "_work\data\scripts\_compiled").

Now, about your other questions:

1.THE 1 in my first image is the name of the mod you will create.


2. In my experience, it is best to create another mod file and change the ini file rather than unpack the old mod, alter it and repack it altogether. As I worte before, VDFS isn't like Go man, you can't open a mod and change it, you ahve to create a new one.

Hope this time I helped.

YES!!! It worked! I wanted first to recreate the whole old mod but after that I simplified everything and changed only the textures and a few anims. Now I have the initial (original) game, only my hero looks so cool!...

I had to include every file used in the new mod at number "5" in the picture (the panel on the down left). I suppose for a mod with many files that's quite a task!...

The VDFS Tool I used was the one for Gothic 1, from the Gothic 1 ModKit.

Thank you very much for your assistance. You know, you really helped me find the solution of weeks of searching for something which at one moment seemd a lost case.

Oh, one more question: My new mod -- I know I've used some files form another existing mod -- but mine is a completely new mod now!... After I test it, is it okay to upload it? Giving the necessary credits, of course.

Tratos
30.04.2009, 10:36
Oh, one more question: My new mod -- I know I've used some files form another existing mod -- but mine is a completely new mod now!... After I test it, is it okay to upload it? Giving the necessary credits, of course.

By all means, create a new thread for it, and we'll try to make it available in the WoG.com downloads section.

WernerTWC
30.04.2009, 18:28
Oh, one more question: My new mod -- I know I've used some files form another existing mod -- but mine is a completely new mod now!... After I test it, is it okay to upload it? Giving the necessary credits, of course.

If you have the files from the modder database then credits are enough, if you (as it seems) ripped the mods, you should definitely ask the authors of the mods you used before you publish something.

eternalxardas
01.05.2009, 07:15
If you have the files from the modder database then credits are enough, if you (as it seems) ripped the mods, you should definitely ask the authors of the mods you used before you publish something.

It's the Babe Mod v 2.0 that I used the mesh from.
I've sent an e-mail to Zonk. Is he still active online?!

If there is something more, let me know, if you please.

WernerTWC
01.05.2009, 22:18
Is he still active online?!

Dunno for sure.


If there is something more, let me know, if you please.

You could also try to send him a PM via the forum if he don't reacts on the email.