Archiv verlassen und diese Seite im Standarddesign anzeigen : [Release] Gothic 3 SDK
This inofficial Gothic 3 SDK (https://github.com/Georgeto/gothic3sdk) is intended for modders with experience in C++ and reverse engineering.
The Gothic 3 game engine (Genome) consists of multiple dynamic-link libraries (DLLs) that depend on one another.
Therefore, each of these DLLs exports most of its functionality. We can reconstruct C++ class and function declarations
from the exported symbols, which we then use to interface with the engine.
The example scripts included in the initial release version of the SDK are only mildly exciting,
mostly little modifications I already posted here in the forum.
The "good stuff" (bugfixes, improvements and extended modding functionalities) is entangled with changes specific to Community Story Project,
and I haven't found the time to untangle the mess. Can't promise anything, but I will try to extract and release the relevant changes in the near future.
Don-Esteban
17.06.2019, 18:03
Jetzt auch als Download auf WoG:
https://www.worldofgothic.de/dl/download_601.htm
Jetzt auch als Download auf WoG:
https://www.worldofgothic.de/dl/download_601.htm
Erstmal danke dafür. Ich würde es allerdings bevorzugen, wenn anstatt der doch etwas holprig klingenden maschinell übersetzten deutschen Beschreibung, das englischsprachige Original zum Einsatz kommen würde.
Zumal ich davon ausgehe, dass die Personen, die mit dem SDK etwas anfangen können, der englischen Sprache ausreichend mächtig sind.
Niko5511
18.06.2019, 09:35
@George Bist du zufällig auch Gratt aus den worldofplayers.ru Foren und damit Ersteller des Union SDK Pakets für Gothic 1 und 2?
Wurde nur fast zeitgleich released https://worldofplayers.ru/threads/41415/ deshalb frage ich.
@George Bist du zufällig auch Gratt aus den worldofplayers.ru Foren und damit Ersteller des Union SDK Pakets für Gothic 1 und 2?
Wurde nur fast zeitgleich released https://worldofplayers.ru/threads/41415/ deshalb frage ich.
Nein, der bin ich nicht, die Zeitgleichheit war nur Zufall §wink
As promised here (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1536693-Gothic-3-Community-Story-Project-40?p=26286390&viewfull=1#post26286390) and here (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1549114-bug-NPCs-do-not-react-to-the-hero-in-certain-places-in-the-world?p=26308313&viewfull=1#post26308313) I know released my lightmap generation tooling, as part of the Gothic 3 SDK.
Script_ModMe
Script_ModMe is a collection of modifications to Gothic 3's engine intended for modders.
Documentation: https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/
Download: 48807
Source code: Github (https://github.com/Georgeto/gothic3sdk/tree/master/source/Scripts/Script_ModMe)
Script_ModMe
Script_ModMe is a collection of modifications to Gothic 3's engine intended for modders.
Hi. I got an error when trying to use CompileLightmaps command.
48805
Logs:
48806
Gothic 3 Patch_v1.75.14 is installed.
Folder Lightmaps is created.
Hi. I got an error when trying to use CompileLightmaps command.
You are right, there was a obvious bug in the parameterless variant of CompileLightmaps.
I hadn't noticed till now, because I always passed parameteres to the CompileLightmaps command to limit the calculation area.
I have replaced the attachment in my previous post with a fixed version.
Therefore the instance lighting is additionally saved into the StaticLightdata folder. Each .sldat contains the instance lighting of one entity. With g3dit, you can import the .sldat files, and thus assign the recalculated instance lighting to entities.
How to assign created .sldat files to needed entities? I cannot find such a possibility in g3dit.
Askanius
23.01.2020, 20:22
Just use the marked option.
https://upload.worldofplayers.de/files11/sldat.png
Hi, I added a house with a new mesh and textures to Ardea and tried to recount the lighting maps, but after that the house became too dark. What am I doing wrong?
New Mesh (before and after):
4883548834
Original Mesh:
48836
stereoamplifier
30.01.2020, 19:17
Hi, I added a house with a new mesh and textures to Ardea and tried to recount the lighting maps, but after that the house became too dark. What am I doing wrong?
New Mesh (before and after):
4883548834
Original Mesh:
48836
Hah! I have similar problem, sh*t. What´s wrong? :(
Hi, I added a house with a new mesh and textures to Ardea and tried to recount the lighting maps, but after that the house became too dark. What am I doing wrong?
Hah! I have similar problem, sh*t. What´s wrong? :(
I suspect the problem is a part of the mesh called 'lightmap UV groups', which is not calculated by the existing tools (e.g. G3MC or Rimy3D).
Fortunately Script_ModMe allows you to let Gothic 3 calculate the lightmap UV groups for your new mesh. See the documentation (https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/other/#repair-static-meshes) for a tutorial.
I suspect the problem is a part of the mesh called 'lightmap UV groups', which is not calculated by the existing tools (e.g. G3MC or Rimy3D).
Fortunately Script_ModMe allows you to let Gothic 3 calculate the lightmap UV groups for your new mesh. See the documentation (https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/other/#repair-static-meshes) for a tutorial.
The object was fixed a little bit, but it looks as sunlight does not apply to the object.
48837
When you send me your house mesh, lightmap and the .node containing the corresponding entity, I can take look, maybe I am able to figure out what goes wrong.
When you send me your house mesh, lightmap and the .node containing the corresponding entity, I can take look, maybe I am able to figure out what goes wrong.
House_Storage_Ardea
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FEm0tDBR-c6UGkr3U15enoBtpCMehHNY/view?usp=sharing
House_Storage_Ardea
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1FEm0tDBR-c6UGkr3U15enoBtpCMehHNY/view?usp=sharing
My guess is that the vertex normals of your mesh are messed up.
After a little bit of fruitless experimentation, I loaded your mesh into Rimy3D (https://www.baltr.de/rimy3d/) and exported it again, with the "Recalculate By Angle" option selected for the vertex normals.
Then I let Script_ModMe fix the uv lightmaps, recompiled the lightmap and got the following result.
Looks good to me!
48840
Then I repeated the same process, but this time with the "Keep if possible" option selected for the vertex normals.
The result was not as bad as the original mesh, but unlike the version with the recalculated vertex normals, small parts of the mesh are black.
48841
I am not very familiar with mesh creation for Gothic 3, so I can't tell you exactly what you are doing wrong, nor what would be the optimal way to get your meshes into the game.
Either you have to figure out a functioning workflow for yourself, or find someone in this forum that is more experienced with the matter than me.
Possible candidates that I know are chris-40 (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/members/71784-chris-40) or controlled (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/members/136763-controlled).
My guess is that the vertex normals of your mesh are messed up.
After a little bit of fruitless experimentation, I loaded your mesh into Rimy3D (https://www.baltr.de/rimy3d/) and exported it again, with the "Recalculate By Angle" option selected for the vertex normals.
Then I let Script_ModMe fix the uv lightmaps, recompiled the lightmap and got the following result.
How did you fix the mesh? I did the same and also try all export options and the result is one - after recalculation objects are too dark.
What command do you use to recalculate lightmaps? I use this one - CompileLightmaps <Entity> <Square-edge-length>
What angle do you choose in Rimsy3D? I use default - 80
4884348844
How did you fix the mesh? I did the same and also try all export options and the result is one - after recalculation objects are too dark.
What command do you use to recalculate lightmaps? I use this one - CompileLightmaps <Entity> <Square-edge-length>
What angle do you choose in Rimsy3D? I use default - 80
For me the angle was set to 70° by default.
I walked with the hero into the building and then executed CompileLightmaps PC_Hero 2000.
For me the angle was set to 70° by default.
I walked with the hero into the building and then executed CompileLightmaps PC_Hero 2000.
I tried all the options, but in all cases the objects were dark. I was trying to fix this meshes all week but nothing helps.
Thank you for your help.
Modding Gothic 3 finished for me at this point.
I tried all the options, but in all cases the objects were dark. I was trying to fix this meshes all week but nothing helps.
Thank you for your help.
Modding Gothic 3 finished for me at this point.
Goods news, I was able to solve the mystery!
Your mesh lacks the VertexStreamArray of the type 5. You can check whether a mesh has a particular VertexStreamArray for example with G3MC (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1459848-Release-G3MC-Gothic3-Mesh-Converter). Just drag the mesh into the program window and have a look at this check boxes.
48846
Gothic 3 uses the VertexStreamArray 5 to fill the PerVertexColor property of lightmaps.
In case a mesh has no VertexStreamArray 5, all the PerVertexColors are set to 00000000 (black and fully transparent).
This leads to really broken lightmap calculation results you experienced.
My previous guess that the normals of your mesh are to blame was a wrong lead, the normals are perfectly fine.
A chain of unfortunate coincidences brought me to this wrong conclusion.
Basically it comes down to not deleting the lightmaps after every attempt. Because in case that the lightmap to be generated already exists, in can happen under certain circumstances that the PerVertexColors of the old lightmap are reused:
The mesh has no VertexStreamArray 5.
OR
The number of vertices of the mesh is equal to the number of the PerVertexColors of the lightmap.
So what do you have to do to get properly lit meshes?
Load your mesh into G3MC, add the VertexStreamArray 5 by clicking the add05 button, save your mesh.
48847
Repair your mesh (https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/other/#repair-static-meshes) with Script_ModMe.
Make sure that no old version of the to be calculated lightmap is in the Lightmaps folder or Lightmaps.pak/mod/mXX.
World CompileLightmaps
PS regarding 3.: I am planning to implement some kind of "lightmap flush" functionality that is executed before lightmap compilation, so that the PerVertexColors of old lightmaps are not reused.
Goods news, I was able to solve the mystery!
Your mesh lacks the VertexStreamArray of the type 5. You can check whether a mesh has a particular VertexStreamArray for example with G3MC (https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1459848-Release-G3MC-Gothic3-Mesh-Converter). Just drag the mesh into the program window and have a look at this check boxes.
Thank you. Everything works as expected after editing mesh in G3MC.
czapla1024
15.02.2020, 13:42
Would it be possible to fix the audio stuttering problem with this tool? In Risen games, the solution is to increase maxchannels parameter in ConfigDefault.xml high enough, but G3 doesn't use .xml files to begin with...
Would it be possible to fix the audio stuttering problem with this tool? In Risen games, the solution is to increase maxchannels parameter in ConfigDefault.xml high enough, but G3 doesn't use .xml files to begin with...
Maybe, I would have to investigate. Can you describe how to reproduce this "audio stuttering problem"?
czapla1024
15.02.2020, 14:17
Maybe, I would have to investigate. Can you describe how to reproduce this "audio stuttering problem"?
One way to do it to increase Entity.ROI value in ge3.ini to very high value (~8000), go to the area with multiple sound sources (for example a town or a field with Chris' deers) and try drawing a bow. Depending on how bad the stuttering is, the bowstring noise will play normally, partially (some parts will be "mute") or not at all.
One way to do it to increase Entity.ROI value in ge3.ini to very high value (~8000), go to the area with multiple sound sources (for example a town or a field with Chris' deers) and try drawing a bow. Depending on how bad the stuttering is, the bowstring noise will play normally, partially (some parts will be "mute") or not at all.
I was able to reproduce the audio stuttering problem with the instructions you provided.
Then I had a look at Risen 3, to see what it does with the MaxChannels parameter.
Turns out that it caps the value to 200 and then passes it on to the System::init() function of fmodex, the audio library used by Risen 3.
Gothic 3 also uses fmodex as its audio library, although an older version. Gothic 3 passes 64 as the MaxChannels value to System::init().
I increased the value to 256, but it didn't help anything with the audio issue. I also had to modify some code in additional places, where 64 was hardcoded for the number of channels.
To rule out a bug in fmodex, I also tried to use the newer version of fmodex used by Risen 3, but it made no difference.
So either I overlooked a code location that needs to be adapted to the increased max channel count, or the audio stuttering issues are not (solely) caused by a lack of audio channels.
Maybe I'll look at it again at a later date, but I wouldn't bet on it as is not a high priority for me.
czapla1024
17.02.2020, 11:39
I was able to reproduce the audio stuttering problem with the instructions you provided.
Then I had a look at Risen 3, to see what it does with the MaxChannels parameter.
Turns out that it caps the value to 200 and then passes it on to the System::init() function of fmodex, the audio library used by Risen 3.
Gothic 3 also uses fmodex as its audio library, although an older version. Gothic 3 passes 64 as the MaxChannels value to System::init().
I increased the value to 256, but it didn't help anything with the audio issue. I also had to modify some code in additional places, where 64 was hardcoded for the number of channels.
To rule out a bug in fmodex, I also tried to use the newer version of fmodex used by Risen 3, but it made no difference.
So either I overlooked a code location that needs to be adapted to the increased max channel count, or the audio stuttering issues are not (solely) caused by a lack of audio channels.
Maybe I'll look at it again at a later date, but I wouldn't bet on it as is not a high priority for me.
Interesting, it seemed to me that audio channels were the issue since the stuttering was almost too similar to the one that many people experienced on Antigua in Risen 3.
While I'm sad to hear that the problem isn't going to fixed soon (it was the one thing that bothered me the most in G3), I fully understand and am extremely thankful for your efforts and insight.
Please look into these posts for latest fmodex and test. Otherwise the code needs to be changed according instructions.
https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1459574-Release-Gothic-3-v1-75-Update-Pack-2?p=25237814#post25237814
https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1459574-Release-Gothic-3-v1-75-Update-Pack-2?p=25134065#post25134065
Aztec2012
18.07.2020, 13:58
Can I swap with this sdk broken weapons in NPC inventory to normal? Or disable broken weapons script/option?
Can I swap with this sdk broken weapons in NPC inventory to normal? Or disable broken weapons script/option?
Yes, you can do that with the SDK.
Have a look at the script functions RefreshWeaponry and EquipWeaponry in Script_Game.dll.
Aztec2012
20.07.2020, 13:53
Yes, you can do that with the SDK.
Have a look at the script functions RefreshWeaponry and EquipWeaponry in Script_Game.dll.
Thanks but if i is newbie in this sdk and not a programmer can i do this? I cant found any video or tutorial about this sdk.
Thanks but if i is newbie in this sdk and not a programmer can i do this? I cant found any video or tutorial about this sdk.
No, as stated in the description:
This inofficial Gothic 3 SDK is intended for modders with experience in C++ and reverse engineering.
I cant found any video or tutorial about this sdk.
That's right, there isn't any, apart from the examples (https://github.com/Georgeto/gothic3sdk/tree/master/source/Scripts).
Adanos Gotoman
02.02.2021, 05:49
Hey! Has anyone already worked directly with the GFC module? Is there any progress in this regard?))
Hey! Has anyone already worked directly with the GFC module? Is there any progress in this regard?))
Yes, I have successfully modified and extended the ingame menu, but it is cumbersome and inflexible.
The GFC UI framework is based on MFC (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Foundation_Class_Library). To change the UI you also have to modify the layout file gui\resources\g3.gui.res, which can be graphically edited with the official Gothic 3 Modkit that is included in the CP 1.75 (https://www.worldofgothic.de/dl/download_478.htm).
If seamless integration into the native UI is not of paramount importance, my suggestion would be to not use GFC, but instead use something like Dear ImGui (https://github.com/ocornut/imgui) to overlay a custom UI.
Adanos Gotoman
03.02.2021, 00:56
Yes, I have successfully modified and extended the ingame menu, but it is cumbersome and inflexible.
The GFC UI framework is based on MFC (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_Foundation_Class_Library). To change the UI you also have to modify the layout file gui\resources\g3.gui.res, which can be graphically edited with the official Gothic 3 Modkit that is included in the CP 1.75 (https://www.worldofgothic.de/dl/download_478.htm).
If seamless integration into the native UI is not of paramount importance, my suggestion would be to not use GFC, but instead use something like Dear ImGui (https://github.com/ocornut/imgui) to overlay a custom UI.
Okay)) I'll do it))
It's time to try to create a mixture of Spacer2 and RisenEditor by Baltram.
Adanos Gotoman
11.02.2021, 10:16
Can someone tell me a little (in detail, preferably) how the world structure of the Genome engine works? I need to find out the dependencies of data like .node / .wrldatasc / .lrentdat / .secdat
This is the information needed for an ongoing project to rewrite the Genome engine.
Here is a link to my current project https://github.com/AdanosGotoman/GenomeSDK3
Adanos Gotoman
14.02.2021, 15:33
Can someone tell me if anyone has already familiarized themselves with the engine's entity system? Does anyone already have examples of implementation or is it better to use a ready-made third-party framework?
Is it possible to create a detailed manual or video tutorial on how to use this?
1. Set up the project with the newest Visual Studio (make it binary compatible)
2. Crete a simple modification/script
3. Compile it to dll or create exe file and patch a game.
I have no experience in C++ and reverse engineering but I know other languages. And I think I can figure out how it works but I need to have a list of some examples, tutorials.
Thanks.
Is it possible to create a detailed manual or video tutorial on how to use this?
I am sorry, but I do not see that I will have the capacity to create such learning resources :/
1. Set up the project with the newest Visual Studio (make it binary compatible)
Recently did this on my local version of the Gothic 3 SDK, could backport it to the public version (hopefully soon).
2. Crete a simple modification/script
Not a a tutorial, but here (https://github.com/georgeto/gothic3sdk/tree/master/source/Scripts) you can find at least some small example scripts, which modify certain aspects of the game.
3. Compile it to dll or create exe file and patch a game.
Building and installation into the game is described in the corresponding sections of the readme.
I have no experience in C++ and reverse engineering but I know other languages. And I think I can figure out how it works but I need to have a list of some examples, tutorials.
At least for C++ and reverse engineering you are going to find a lot of beginner tutorials throughout the internet ;)
Hi. I have a question related to script modme- https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/console/
When I enter command I get an error - is not a valid quest status:
Tools SetQuestStatus Marik_TestLoyaltyOfMyMen Success
Could you write a correct statuses command?
Hi. I have a question related to script modme- https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/console/
When I enter command I get an error - is not a valid quest status:
Tools SetQuestStatus Marik_TestLoyaltyOfMyMen Success
Could you write a correct statuses command?
You are missing the gEQuestStatus_ prefix:
Tools SetQuestStatus Marik_TestLoyaltyOfMyMen gEQuestStatus_Success
I admit having to provide the prefix is cumbersome and unnecessary, since the StringToEnum function that SetQuestStatus uses to convert the gEQuestStatus_Success string into an enum value, can also handle the prefixless variant, if told so.
Probably I added this feature to StringToEnum after I created the SetQuestStatus command...
Tip: You can use the autocompletion feature (Tab or Shift+Tab) to scroll through the valid quest statuses.
You're doing magnificent work with script extenders. §wink
Gothic 3 needs badly kill counter. You kill so many humanoid and non-humanoid enemies some tracker would be awesome. :)
Making possible for player to give items to a trader NPC without demanding anything in value would be probably easier and very useful for turning regular NPCs into merchants using console codes. :)
Another my idea for script extender dll is to have NPCs sell anything they can have in their inventory unless it is equipped. :)
I've experimented a lot, and here's what I can say:
1. Constructions of embedded entities not light correctly. So it should not be used.
2. If an entity has nested light sources and coordinates, the light sources located in it are ignored.
5442354422
3. The bed in the one of Reddock' caves was not illuminated, although there were a couple of bright crystals nearby. Some stones at ground also not light.
5443554434
UPD.
The error in the photo below was related to the wrong light source. It should not be a construct of entities, like mine, but should consist of a single mesh.
54427
Kliff's cave.
It turned out that two crystals with a locus of 1500 and a ridge of rock under one of them prevented the bed from being illuminated correctly. After replacing one of the bright crystals with a fake one (No. 3), the bed was illuminated correctly. Many of the light sources in the Reddock had to be moved/adjusted/removed. The issue with the black stones is still being resolved.
54621
After all:
54620
As it turned out, ModMe is a very sharp tool. Many of the mistakes made by the game's developers have become apparent, such as the incorrect location of the light sources. I'm currently fixing this on Reddock.
UPD.
I have gained a lot of experience highlighting areas, if anyone needs information, please contact me.
I won't write here anymore, so as not to clog up the topic.
I put the meshes together using the G3MC utility. After that, everything worked immediately, the candlestick lit up correctly, and so did the carpet.
Thanks to all.
Askanius
13.01.2025, 05:18
All of the above is not a matter of the SDK but of wrong settings for your entities.
Could you tell me more? How can i do?
Askanius
13.01.2025, 22:35
Could you tell me more? How can i do?
https://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum/threads/1627592-Custom-light-source?p=27450798&viewfull=1#post27450798
The lighting on the walls is too bright. It seems to me that the lighting system is not working properly. The walls are so bright that they reflect light onto neighboring areas like mirrors.
5459454595
The fortress wall is illuminated from the outside by 14 torches, which have previously reduced the Range to 150. Is it possible that this is misleading ModMe when calculating lighting?
54597
Light and shading from a non-existent light source
5459354596
Am I doing something wrong? How would I fix this?..
I light up the areas by placing the hero near the changed objects and entering a command in the console. Does it matter when to light objects, at night or during the day?
For some reason, in some cases, the program skips unlit objects, even if the size of the virtual cube is large (20,000).
UPD.
It turned out that the game has implicit illumination, implemented in the form of unnamed entities with static lighting classes with a huge range (locus). Take another look at the picture up and draw your own conclusions about whether it is beneficial or harmful.
54622
Am I doing something wrong? How would I fix this?..
Mhm difficult to say, I have no prior experience or explanation for these phenomena and their possible causes.
I light up the areas by placing the hero near the changed objects and entering a command in the console. Does it matter when to light objects, at night or during the day?
Whether it is done at night or during the day should AFAIK not make a difference.
For some reason, in some cases, the program skips unlit objects, even if the size of the virtual cube is large (20,000).
Is that maybe related to StaticLightdata (.sldat), i.e. have you imported the generated .sldat's with g3dit? (see (https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/console/#world) the Script_ModMe documentation)
Mhm difficult to say, I have no prior experience or explanation for these phenomena and their possible causes.
Practice shows that lighting errors can occur when there are cracks in the walls, even at 1 px. Here it is appropriate to recall the behavior of the "Fill" tool in MS-Paint. But there are no cracks in the walls - I adjust them to each other very carefully.
Is that maybe related to StaticLightdata (.sldat), i.e. have you imported the generated .sldat's with g3dit? (see (https://docs.georgeto.de/script_modme/console/#world) the Script_ModMe documentation)
Yes, I'm doing it.Actually, I've been working with this tool for quite a long time.
One more question. If the hero was holding a burning torch at the time of ModMe's operation, will this affect the correctness of the lighting calculation?
One more question. If the hero was holding a burning torch at the time of ModMe's operation, will this affect the correctness of the lighting calculation?
It might, but I never tried it, so I guess you have to try yourself if it makes a difference ;)
Once, when I was still inexperienced and didn't know about the SDK, I tried to highlight the area by creating a cleverly hidden torch (It_Torch) that gives dynamic light. This led to truly horrific consequences that could only be fixed by completely replacing the modified files. And now I'm having doubts about whether the situation here is the same again. Perhaps, when I counted the lighting, the hero had a torch in his hands, which I forgot to extinguish.
ps. not a question just for question.
MadFaTal
02.03.2025, 20:36
Once, when I was still inexperienced and didn't know about the SDK, I tried to highlight the area by creating a cleverly hidden torch (It_Torch) that gives dynamic light. This led to truly horrific consequences that could only be fixed by completely replacing the modified files. And now I'm having doubts about whether the situation here is the same again. Perhaps, when I counted the lighting, the hero had a torch in his hands, which I forgot to extinguish.
ps. not a question just for question.
If you want apply a basic illumination level to a cave (= Weather Zone) for example try these settings. It light up the area (Weather Zone) in generall regardless of light sources:
LightIntensityOverwrite = eEWeatherZoneOverwrite_Modulate
and LightIntesity for example 0.5
AmbientIntensityOverwrite = eEWeatherZoneOverwrite_None
and AmbientIntesity for example 0.5
https://upload.worldofplayers.de/files12/basic_brightening.png
Thank you, you have already written this earlier. I'll look into it in more detail when I'm done with Vengard.
UPD.
To MadFaTal. It's about Reddock. The lighting in the cave is simply terrible, absolutely everything needs to be redone.
Your setting up where to light the caves helped me a lot. I removed everything unnecessary in advance, including unnamed entities with static lighting classes - as it turned out, there are a lot of them in the game, and they all spoil the lighting, - and reduced the lighting of the lanterns from 1500 to 1000, 800, and in some places to 600. The illumination of the crystals was reduced from 1,500 to 600, and in some places to 300. The result is more or less uniform lighting, without blinding glare. Thank you so much! Also, thanks to George!
Just now a major overhaul of the Gothic 3 SDK (https://github.com/georgeto/gothic3sdk) was released, which now uses CMake as its build system instead of Visual Studio. Furthermore, the previously incomplete bindings were completed, so that now there are bindings for all symbols exported by the Gothic 3 DLLs.
Jackydima
21.04.2025, 20:45
Just now a major overhaul of the Gothic 3 SDK (https://github.com/georgeto/gothic3sdk) was released, which now uses CMake as its build system instead of Visual Studio. Furthermore, the previously incomplete bindings were completed, so that now there are bindings for all symbols exported by the Gothic 3 DLLs.
Congrats :) thank you for your work and time!:gratz
Powered by vBulletin® Version 4.2.2 Copyright ©2025 Adduco Digital e.K. und vBulletin Solutions, Inc. Alle Rechte vorbehalten.