Home Risen Risen2 Risen3 Forum English Russian

Register FAQ Calendar Today's Posts
Page 1 of 2 12 Last »
Results 1 to 20 of 35
  1. #1 Reply With Quote
    Metasyntaktische Variable  foobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Direkt hinter dir! Buh!
    Posts
    16,927
    [Bild: pimpmyrisen2.png]

    This thread is dedicated to documenting the configuration files and explore the potential they offer to the advanced gamer.

    Speed up the game start, enhance the graphics or even reduce them to make the game run on low end machines.

    My blog is currently unavailable because the provider ceased to exist without any warning. An older (not up to date) version is available here.

    foobar erklärt die Welt der Informatik: Was ist ein Zeichensatz?Was ist die 32Bit-Grenze?Warum sind Speicheroptimierer Unsinn?Warum brauche ich den Dual Core Optimizer?Wie teste ich meinen RAM?Was ist HDR?Was ist Tesselation?Warum haben wir ein Urheberrecht?
    foobar is online now

  2. #2 Reply With Quote
    Metasyntaktische Variable  foobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Direkt hinter dir! Buh!
    Posts
    16,927
    What we know so far:


    Extended gameplay options:

    Open the file %userprofile%\Local Settings\Application Data\Risen\ConfigDefault.xml

    Code:
    <options>
    
    	[...]
    	<Game
    		Difficulty="0"
    		EnableTutorialSystem="true"
    		InvertMouseY="true"
    		RetroQuestMessageSystem="false"
    		ShowSubtitles="true"
    		UserPageMode="7"
    		ShowFocusHighlights="true"
    		ShowFocusNames="true"
    		AutoSave="true"
    		>
    	[...]
    Explanation:
    • RetroQuestMessageSystem="false"
      If set to "true", no quest status messages are displayed. Instead of
      • "New quest: Find 5 apples for John."
      • "1/5 apples found."
      • "2/5 apples found."
      • "3/5 apples found."
      • "4/5 apples found."
      • "5/5 apples found."
      • "Quest success: Find 5 apples for John."

      you only see "new diary entry" at the beginning and end of the quest.
    • ShowFocusHighlights="true"
      If set to false, objects in the focus will not be highlighted
    • EnableTutorialSystem="true"
      If set to false, no control tutorial messages are shown
    • AutoSave="true"
      Set to false if you don't want autosaves.
    • ShowFocusNames="true"
      Object and NPC labels on the screen break your immersion? Set this to false and problem-b-gone. Don't complain about not finding anything anymore, however.



    Deactivate logo videos:

    In the RISEN installation directory, open the file data\extern\videos\logo.ini and remove all entries (you might want to make a backup copy first).


    Mouse settings:

    Paste the following section into your ConfigUser.xml in the general <option>-Section:

    Code:
    	<Input>
    		<Mouse
    			SensitivityX="0.5f"
    			SensitivityY="0.5f"
    			InvertX="false"
    			InvertY="true"
    			>
    		</Mouse>
    	</Input>
    • SensitivityX and SensitivityY change your mouse sensitivity, values between 0 and 1 are possible. Don't forget the "f" to indicate that it's a floating point value.
    • Set InvertY to "true" if you want your Y axis permanently inverted (the option in the game menu is forgotten after restart, at least in my version). However, you still need to view your options menu once (no changes necessary).



    Change Quickload/Quicksave keys:

    Code:
    				Key_F8="QuickSave_0"
    				Key_F9="QuickLoad_0"
    Change these to the keys you want to use instead, i.e. Key_F6="QuickSave_0" to use F6 for quick saving.


    Shadow Tuning

    In the RISEN installation directory, open the file data\ini\ConfigDefault.xml. Search for "shadows". There you can change the shadow effect for the diffent options in the game menu. For examle, to use a "high" shadow setting but without SSAO and soft shadows, set the ingame shadow details to "high", then change the "High" definition in the ConfigDefault.xml:

    Code:
    		ScreenSpaceAmbientOcclison="true"
    		SoftShadows="true"
    Set both options to "false" and you will have a good performance gain while still having large shadow maps and visibility range. You only loose SSAO and soft shadows.


    What NOT to do:

    Don't bother with the MSAA option. Setting it to "1" will lead to a black screen.

    My blog is currently unavailable because the provider ceased to exist without any warning. An older (not up to date) version is available here.

    foobar erklärt die Welt der Informatik: Was ist ein Zeichensatz?Was ist die 32Bit-Grenze?Warum sind Speicheroptimierer Unsinn?Warum brauche ich den Dual Core Optimizer?Wie teste ich meinen RAM?Was ist HDR?Was ist Tesselation?Warum haben wir ein Urheberrecht?
    foobar is online now Last edited by foobar; 02.10.2009 at 01:45.

  3. #3 Reply With Quote
    Waldläufer
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    132
    No such thing as key=f9 in my xml file

    So tired of mispressing load and save buttons....

    Luckily i havent mis-saved while trying to load during a critical time yet, but it has happened...
    Mrdolce is offline

  4. #4 Reply With Quote
    Local Hero Ergopad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    207
    @Mrdolce: "Change quicksave/quickload keys" fix must be done to C:/Users/_YOURNAME_/AppData/Local/ConfigUser.xml.

    Since Risen runs VERY WELL on most of the new computers and some of us would like to see some visual improvements rather than performance. Apply these changes if you really want to make Risen look good.

    1. Make backup of your configDefault.xml (in game folder .../Risen/data/ini/).
    2. Modify following lines:

    Longer drawing distance for the vegetation: Before - After
    Under <vegetation> and <high> element in xml.
    Code:
    LINE 819: ViewRange="7500.000000"
    to:
    Code:
    LINE 819: ViewRange="16000.00000"
    Longer drawing distance and better quality for the shadows: Before - After
    Under <Shadows> and <high> element in xml.
    Code:
    LINE 156: DetailShadowMapCount="3"
    LINE 157: DetailShadowMapSize="1024"
    LINE 159: DetailShadowMapViewRange="7500.000000"
    LINE 162: TerrainShadowMapSize="1024"
    to:
    Code:
    LINE 156: DetailShadowMapCount="5"
    LINE 157: DetailShadowMapSize="2048"
    LINE 159: DetailShadowMapViewRange="15000.00000"
    LINE 162: TerrainShadowMapSize="2048"

    Longer drawing distance for objects and landscape: Before - After
    Under <Window> and <Render> element in xml.
    Code:
    LINE 96: ScreenObjectDistanceCulling="0.008000"
    LINE 100: zFarHigh="60000.000000"
    LINE 101: zFarMedium="30000.000000"
    LINE 102: zFarLow="15000.000000"
    to:
    Code:
    LINE 96: ScreenObjectDistanceCulling="0.000800"
    LINE 100: zFarHigh="120000.00000"
    LINE 101: zFarMedium="90000.00000"
    LINE 102: zFarLow="45000.00000"
    Note! To make these changes apply, you need to delete your configUser.xml file and reconfigure your settings.

    configUser.xml location:
    Win7/Vista: C:/Users/your_name/AppData/Local/Risen
    WinXP: C:\Documents and Settings\your_name\Local Settings\Application Data\Risen
    Ergopad is offline Last edited by Ergopad; 11.10.2009 at 22:18.

  5. #5 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    I've been trying to fiddle with the Camera section, in the vain hope of matching the vertical mouse speed to the horizontal mouse speed (Looking up and down is a pain as the game stands at the moment) but no luck - Doesn't seem to matter what is altered, it doesn't seem to make a difference... I can only hope that we can have all axis the same speed in a future patch..

    However, as Keep1stPerson="true" doesn't even do anything, I'm not holding my breath to this section actually of being any use...
    Nightstar is offline

  6. #6 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Thank you so much for making this thread. I had been searching everywhere for a way to change the mouse sensitivity. I love the game, but I hate the mouse controls currently. I absolutely cannot stand how the Y sensitivity is so much lower than the X. Why would they even think of doing that? Who knows.

    I messed with the settings, and I wish there was a way to set the Y sensitivity higher than 1. Is there any way? And what exactly is a floating point integer? Would changing the "f" have any possible effect?

    Thanks also for the tweaks. Turning off soft shadows (but leaving on SSAO) makes the game so much smoother (especially in Harbor Town) and look even better, I think (never liked soft shadows, too grainy).

    I sure hope we can get the sensitivity more customizable. I've even been looking into Windows sensitivity tweaks, but nothing to help so far.
    kain067 is offline

  7. #7 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Here's hoping some brainy so-and-so can find out how to amend the controls so both axis are the same sensativity (Seeing what they've done do far with the config file, hopefully it won't be too long)
    Nightstar is offline

  8. #8 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19
    Is there an XMl file with camera settings? I need a way to tweak the first person view.
    DarkPhoenixUSA is offline

  9. #9 Reply With Quote
    Metasyntaktische Variable  foobar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Direkt hinter dir! Buh!
    Posts
    16,927
    You could try to enter "FirstPersonMode on" in the console. However, that is no "real" first person mode (as such a mode does not exist in RISEN). It causes the player model to be hidden and was built in to make scenes for the experience site. Collision checks are still applied, for example.

    A user in the german forum posted an AutoHotkey script that enables/disables this mode on the press of a button:
    http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum...75&postcount=1

    My blog is currently unavailable because the provider ceased to exist without any warning. An older (not up to date) version is available here.

    foobar erklärt die Welt der Informatik: Was ist ein Zeichensatz?Was ist die 32Bit-Grenze?Warum sind Speicheroptimierer Unsinn?Warum brauche ich den Dual Core Optimizer?Wie teste ich meinen RAM?Was ist HDR?Was ist Tesselation?Warum haben wir ein Urheberrecht?
    foobar is online now

  10. #10 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Ah - So First-person is a developer (as such) test, as was never meant to be implemented in-game. Fairy nuff

    So that leaves me with getting the X and Y mouse movements at the same speed, then I'll be a happy chappy (It doesn't take a lot!)
    Nightstar is offline

  11. #11 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19
    Quote Originally Posted by foobar View Post
    You could try to enter "FirstPersonMode on" in the console. However, that is no "real" first person mode (as such a mode does not exist in RISEN). It causes the player model to be hidden and was built in to make scenes for the experience site. Collision checks are still applied, for example.

    A user in the german forum posted an AutoHotkey script that enables/disables this mode on the press of a button:
    http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum...75&postcount=1
    Cool script foobar I may use it.

    Yeah I found out about the hidden body thing.. and the camera view is too high.. it doesn't see from the characters eyes but from above his head.

    Many third person games that don't ship with a first person mode were never meant to play in 1st person, but the fans made good 1st person mods for them. Just because this game doesn't have a FPS mode to begin with, this will not stop me from the quest to make or tweak out the perfect first person mode for this game.

    Other games I enjoy that are made for third person that have fan made first person modes include The Witcher and Grand Theft Auto 4. It can be done with this engine.. it's just a matter of time to figure it out. I am no programmer but I am sure someone will take up the challenge to help me get this working right :-)
    DarkPhoenixUSA is offline

  12. #12 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    I'd like to add another little trick. Sometimes (especially after lighting a torch), your game will get very lagged down and choppy. When this happens, simply Alt-Tab out of the game and then back in. I find I have to do this every 30 minutes or so. It gets annoying after a while, but it's better then completely shutting down and restarting the game.

    Also, has anyone been watching the German boards to see if they've found a way to make the X and Y mouse sensitivities equal?
    kain067 is offline

  13. #13 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Well, I'll have beaten the game in the next day or two - looks like we never found a way to significantly alter the mouse sensitivity.
    kain067 is offline

  14. #14 Reply With Quote
    Ranger DRMProd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Argentina
    Posts
    119
    Here you can download QuickBMS a tool to extract the PAK files, it needs this bms file (it opens as a txt, save it and change the extension to bms). Good luck with whatever you want to do!
    DRMProd is offline Last edited by DRMProd; 11.10.2009 at 07:55.

  15. #15 Reply With Quote
    Local Hero Ergopad's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    207
    My graphics tweaks http://forum.worldofplayers.de/forum...91&postcount=4 now actually work. I also added some before/after pictures.
    Ergopad is offline

  16. #16 Reply With Quote
    Rookie
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    6
    Nothing new? Still no progress on the mouse front? I asked PB themselves and they didn't seem to know.
    kain067 is offline

  17. #17 Reply With Quote
    Apprentice Wild Yosemity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    38
    And is there a way to increase NPC drawing distance and objects like Fish Nets in Harbour City?

    E.g. I'd like to see Sloughter House Guard while standing near to Warehouse.
    RobeN
    Wild Yosemity is offline

  18. #18 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3
    Thanks for the tips. At least I was able to relocate the quick save to F5, like every other game with that functionality. Putting save and load back to back and locking it really wasn't the smart thing to do.

    But that was about the extent of my tweaking success. I tried to add "ALT" for jumping, like it is advertised in "keyboard_and_console.txt" and like I use in every other game I ever played (why the need for "being different" with the controls?). But the ALT key is just ignored. Is there any way to remedy that? My finger can find ALT on it's own, when I have to use "X" or "Y" ("Z"), I need my eyes to find it and that sucks.

    There's also a line that says ";(LEFT CTRL+INSERT) Free Camera"
    But that doesn't work either. I really hate that camera, makes me feel extremely disabled. Can I do something about that in the ConfigUser.xml (there is no ConfigDefault.xml)?
    Deee is offline

  19. #19 Reply With Quote
    Neuling
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    3
    Any answer would have been nice...
    Deee is offline

  20. #20 Reply With Quote
    Adventurer
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    53
    Thanks for all your work on this.

    Is there any way to turn off Bloom?


    Thanks for any tips.



    Deee the ConfigDefault.xml is located in, Risen/data/ini
    Acleacius is offline

Page 1 of 2 12 Last »

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •