PDA

View Full Version : Gothic 3 preformance issues



bull5h1t
28.01.2007, 19:06
So... lets start with my rig:

Core2Duo E6300 @ 2.45 Ghz
Gigabyte GA-695P-DS3
Gigabyte Radeon 1900XT 512MB @ 655/1550
2x512 Corsair @ 700mhz 4-4-4-8
80GB Maxtor 7200 RPM 8MB cache
WIN XP SP 2
Paging file: 2Gigs on a seperate partition

And now the problem:
My problem is "lagging" during gameplay. It occures when traveling or just after loading the game first time the game frezes for 0,5 seconds unfrezez for 0,2 and so on till it loads the new terrain. When iam moving on a terrain that is already loaded i get a excellent framerate 50+ FPS. This is so annoying that it stops me from playing this great game. Oh and one more thing when the game is lagging the hard drive is very noisy and it keeps blinking all the time meaning its loading the game data. I've experimented with diffrent ge3.ini files, tried changing the cache values and details... no effect just a little bit less lag but its still very laggy. I've seen Gothic 3 run smooth even on much weaker machines with 1Gig of RAM... So is my HDD the problem is it like... slow?

Larisa
28.01.2007, 20:02
Hi! and welcome to World of Gothic forums. :)

I had this problem myself, so I don't know what to tell you, excep trying with more ram. Like 1,5gb or 2.

WernerTWC
28.01.2007, 20:56
I had this problem myself, so I don't know what to tell you, excep trying with more ram. Like 1,5gb or 2.
Right, but @bull5h1t:
Don't expect too much when you add more RAM, i have 2GB RAM and it still lags, of course it works smoother, but still not smooth.

Yopuii
28.01.2007, 21:13
it's supposedly the game's engine

Monette
28.01.2007, 22:29
Did you try downloading the latest patch? It helps a lot, I find. Unfourtunately it wont solve the problem, but it's better than nothing.

Yopuii
28.01.2007, 22:39
The game's engine is still buggy